Peter L. Stern and Company, Inc.
Antiquarian Booksellers
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 200)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
ADAMS, RICHARD
Watership Down
London: Paradine, 1976. First illustrated edition (1972); one of 250 copies signed by Adams and illustrator John Lawrence. This special issue of ten copies was prepared four years after the 1972 publication; with an original fore-edge painting and a watercolor drawing by Lawrence, signed with initials by the artist. Publisher’s full green morocco... [Book #19958P]
Price: $5,000.00
more info
More Info
2.
[AMERICAN FICTION]. ABBOTT, L.A
Seven Wives and Seven Prisons; or, Experiences in the Life of a Matrimonial Monomaniac. A True Story Written by Himself
New York: published for the author, 1870. First Edition. Wright 3. Some page stains and cloth wear; very good. The frontispiece is captioned “My first and worst wife.” Mostly set in New York and New England, the narrator speculates that, should his history become known in Salt Lake City, he might be held forth as a “shining... [Book #23091P]
Price: $250.00
more info
More Info
3.
[AMERICAN LITERATURE]. TOWNSEND, JOHN WILSON
Kentucky in American Letters. With an Introduction by James Lane Allen
Cedar Rapids, Iowa: Torch Press, 1913. First Edition. Two volumes; one of 1000 numbered copies. A near fine set in dust jackets with very minor chipping. [Book #20486P]
Price: $225.00
more info
More Info
4.
APPEL, BENJAMIN
Brain Guy
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1934. First Edition. Some foxing; near fine in a very good dust jacket with some chips at the top and bottom of the spine, scratches and minor wear. The foil-covered dust jacket is especially fragile. Appel’s first book, a tough-guy novel. The author grew up in New York’s “Hell’s Kitchen,” a... [Book #24332P]
Price: $2,250.00
more info
More Info
5.
[ARCHITECTURE]. ANONYMOUS (ED.)
Original Folder and Display for the American Architect and Building News
Boston: Ticknor & Co., n.d. [c.1883]. A cloth folder, approximately 10 x 14”, when open displaying a sample cover poster for the periodical (”For Sale Here”), including a mounted “gelatine” photograph detail of Richardson’s Austin Hall at Harvard (”Specimen of Gelatine Plate, Issued with the Gelatine Edition”). Opposite is a printed label instructing the newsdealer to... [Book #23197P]
Price: $500.00
more info
More Info
6.
ASIMOV, ISAAC
Pebble In The Sky
Garden City: Doubleday, 1950. First Edition of the author's first book. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with some interior tape strengthening at the edges; inscribed by the author in 1981. [Book #12633P]
Price: $1,650.00
more info
More Info
7.
AUSTIN, MARY
A Woman of Genius
Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1912. First Edition. Fine in a very good dust jacket. Olivia Lattimore, to much disapproval, is driven “into paths not desirable for women differently endowed.” [Book #17556P]
Price: $500.00
more info
More Info
8.
[AVIATION].
Roland-Flugzeuge 1914-1917 der Luft-Fahzeug-Gesellschaft m.b.H. Abteilung Flugzeugbau Kaiserdamm, Charlottenburg
n.p.: no publisher, n.d. [c.1917]. An extraordinary photographic album, documenting aircraft production at the Berlin based LFG company during the Great War. 37 original gelatin silver prints 4.5 x 6.5 inches, mounted on 8 x 12 inch cardstock with printed titles beneath. Photographs include the manufacturing plants at Adlershof and later at Kaiserdamm, including one... [Book #22415P]
Price: $9,500.00
more info
More Info
9.
BANKS, LYNN REID
The L-Shaped Room
London: Chatto & Windus, 1960. First Edition. Bottom of front cover bumped, else fine in a slightly worn dust jacket. Basis for the film of the same title. [Book #12070P]
Price: $400.00
more info
More Info
10.
[BASEBALL]. BERNDT, WALTER
Smitty At The Ball Game
New York: Cupples & Leon, 1929. First Edition of this collection of cartoons from the Chicago Tribune. Pictorial boards; minor stain to the back cover; some edge wear, else an excellent copy in the rare dust jacket, which has a large chip in the back panel (not affecting the illustration or lettering) and some other minor... [Book #20322P]
Price: $1,250.00
more info
More Info
11.
BECKETT, SAMUEL
Waiting for Godot
New York: Grove Press, 1954. First Edition in English. Owner’s signature; very good in a very good, browned dust jacket. [Book #21618P]
Price: $1,650.00
more info
More Info
12.
BENCHLEY, ROBERT
Of All Things
New York: Henry Holt, 1921. First Edition of the author’s first book. Some rubbing; hinges mended; very good. Inscribed by the author with a Biblical quotation, “ ‘ So teach us to number our days that we may apply hearts unto wisdom’ For the Paysons. Robert C. Benchley.” One can only assume that such piety... [Book #22424P]
Price: $1,250.00
more info
More Info
13.
[BIGGERS, EARL DERR]. TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX AND OTHERS
A Collection of Promotional Literature for 23 Charlie Chan Films
A mixed collection of original, contemporary British and American studio or distributor publications, mostly campaign books (or pressbooks); some with Sidney Toler and some with Warner Oland. Some folds and wear, but generally in very good condition, those with damage (mostly with portions clipped out) are noted; most are folio-sized... [Book #23997P]
Price: $6,500.00
more info
More Info
14.
[BINDINGS]. COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner in Seven Parts. Illustrated by Gustave Dore, Birket Foster, and Others
Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1883 [probably later in the ni. An exceptional gift edition: the printed sheets, all edges of which are gilt, are bound into a single piece of yellow celluloid, tied with ribbon and with crimped edges. The outer side is treated to make a pattern, subtly printed in blind with flowers; the front cover is hand-painted or... [Book #22427P]
Price: $1,500.00
more info
More Info
15.
BLACKWOOD, ALGERNON
Tongues of Fire
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1924. First Edition of this collection of supernatural tales. A fine copy in the rare dust jacket, which has some very small chips and minor soiling and wear. [Book #15783P]
Price: $2,250.00
more info
More Info
16.
BRAMAH, ERNEST
The Specimen Case
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1924. First Edition. Some minor foxing; about fine in a dust jacket with two pieces of paper tape inside the spine. A collection of short stories, including one with Max Carrados. [Book #23210P]
Price: $750.00
more info
More Info
17.
BURNETT, W.R
Little Caesar
New York: Lincoln MacVeagh/ The Dial Press, 1929. First Edition; advance copy, consisting of the signatures bound in a plain paper wrapper. Some penciled notes on the first blank regarding another book; numerous editorial annotations in the text, probably for reprinting or serialization; minor soiling. [Book #18906P]
Price: $5,000.00
more info
More Info
18.
BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE
The Girl From Hollywood
New York: Macaulay, 1923. First Edition; binding “A”; printing “B” (no priority established). Some staining; very good. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author to his daughter, “To my dear little girl with love from Papa. Tarzana Ranch, Aug 23 1923.” [Book #21053P]
Price: $1,000.00
more info
More Info
19.
BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE
The Mad King
Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1926. First Edition. Very good. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author to his daughter Joan with a humorous five line poem adding “Which has nothing at all to do with this book for Joan from Papa. Tarzana Ranch, Dec. 1926.” [Book #20626P]
Price: $1,250.00
more info
More Info
20.
BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE
The Mucker
Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1921. Later edition. Front hinge broken; worn; good. Inscribed by the author and his daughter to a friend in 1922. [Book #21050P]
Price: $850.00
more info
More Info
21.
BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE
The Return of Tarzan
Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1915. Later edition. Front hinge broken; worn; good. Inscribed by the author to his daugher. [Book #21049P]
Price: $750.00
more info
More Info
22.
BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE
Tarzan Triumphant
Tarzana: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc, 1932. First Edition. Some cloth wear and fading; very good. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author to his daughter and son-in law “...on the day of publication and the birthday of Old Septicaemia, September 1, 1932, Tarzan. California.” [Book #21039P]
Price: $1,500.00
more info
More Info
23.
CATHER, WILLA
"The Fear That Walks by Noonday" in The Sombrero
Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska, 1894. Original decorated cloth; front hinge cracked; small date stamp in the gutter of an inner page; very good in a custom cloth slipcase. Aside from this short story, Cather contributed a poem; her name is listed as an associate editor and her picture appears among several others. [Book #24436P]
Price: $4,500.00
more info
More Info
24.
CHANDLER, RAYMOND
The Big Sleep
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. First Edition; advance reading copy of the author’s first book. Original printed wrappers; some restoration where tape had been removed from the spine and the edges of the wrappers and some re-coloring of the spine; overall, about very good. In a custom full morocco slipcase with a modern abstract design... [Book #20490P]
Price: $6,500.00
more info
More Info
25.
CHANDLER, RAYMOND
The Big Sleep
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. First Edition of Chandler’s first book. A fine copy in a price-clipped dust jacket with some minor interior mends. A superb copy; in a custom clamshell box. Made into two films of the same title, and, albeit loosely, clearly inspired another, The Big Lebowski. [Book #20825P]
Price: $25,000.00
more info
More Info


Next 25