|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
|
1.
|
ADAMS, DOUGLAS
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
New York:
Harmony Books,
1980-1992.
First American Editions of the so-called “trilogy,” which comprised five books; the above; The Restaurant at the end of the Universe; Life, The Universe and Everything, So Long and Thanks For All the Fish, and Mostly Harmless. All five are in fine or very near fine condition in dust jackets,...
[Book #26716P]
|
|
|
|
2.
|
ADDAMS, CHARLES
Original Gag Cartoon
Undated (probably 1960s); a finished drawing in black and white wash on illustration board; approximately 13 x 14”; signed “Chas Addams.” At the bottom right hand margin is a pencil note “AD #11. Interior Demons. Due Oct. 1, 60.2%” A man opens wardrobe doors and observes miniature men apparently residing...
[Book #23199P]
|
|
|
|
3.
|
ADES, ALBERT
The Naked King
New York:
Albert & Charles Boni,
1924.
First American Edition. Very good in a dust jacket with a thumb-nail sized chip at the bottom of the spine. The author was an Egyptian who wrote in French.
[Book #11529P]
|
|
|
|
4.
|
AGAR, HERBERT
Land of the Free
Boston:
Houghton, Mifflin,
1935.
First Edition. Signed by the author; fine in a very good dust jacket. The jacket and book are illustrated with paintings from the Public Works of Art Project.
[Book #14411P]
|
|
|
|
5.
|
[AMERICANA]. MCKENNEY, THOMAS L. AND JAMES HALL
History of the Indian Tribes of North America, with Biographical Sketches and Anecdotes of the Principal Chiefs. Embellished with One Hundred and Twenty Portraits from the Indian Gallery in the Department of War, at Washington
Philadelphia:
D. Rice and A.N. Hart,
1855.
Third octavo edition; considered by some to be the best of the octavo editions for the superiority of its hand coloring; three volumes; publisher’s red pebble-grained morocco; all edges gilt; thick, beveled boards; raised bands; elaborate gilt decoration on the boards and the spine; in superb condition. Most of the...
[Book #26052P]
|
|
|
|
6.
|
ANDERSON, MAXWELL
Both Your Houses
New York:
Samuel French,
1933.
First Edition. Fine in dust jacket.
[Book #19435P]
|
|
|
|
7.
|
ASIMOV, ISAAC
Pebble In The Sky
Garden City:
Doubleday,
1950.
First Edition of the author's first book. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with some interior tape strengthening at the edges; inscribed by the author in 1981.
[Book #12633P]
|
|
|
|
8.
|
AUSTIN, MARY
A Woman of Genius
Garden City:
Doubleday, Page,
1912.
First Edition. Fine in a very good dust jacket. Olivia Lattimore, to much disapproval, is driven “into paths not desirable for women differently endowed.”
[Book #17556P]
|
|
|
|
9.
|
[AUSTRALIA]. PARKES, HENRY
Stolen Moments; A Short Series of Poems
Sydney, Australia:
James Tegg,
1842.
First Edition of the author’s first book; presentation copy; inscribed in Sydney by the author in 1843. Publisher’s boards with paper label; outer joints splitting; spine paper chipped; front free endpaper detached; interior clean and untrimmed; in a custom clamshell box. The author, born in England, became a prominent Australian...
[Book #22873P]
|
|
|
|
10.
|
BALFOUR, HEARNDEN
Murder and the Red-Haired Girl
Boston:
Houghton, Mifflin,
1933.
First American Edition. Owner’s signature; very good plus in a very good dust jacket.
[Book #18363P]
|
|
|
|
11.
|
BEHAN, BRENDAN
Borstal Boy
New York:
Alfred A. Knopf,
1959.
First American Edition. Fine in a very good dust jacket with some chips. Presentation copy to his New York publicist, “To Abner, who created the New York version of Brendan Behan 13 ix 60.” Behan, almost from his first step ashore, took to New York, and New York embraced him...
[Book #26456P]
|
|
|
|
12.
|
BENCHLEY, ROBERT
Of All Things
New York:
Henry Holt,
1921.
First Edition of the author’s first book. Some rubbing; hinges mended; very good. Inscribed by the author with a Biblical quotation, “ ‘ So teach us to number our days that we may apply hearts unto wisdom’ For the Paysons. Robert C. Benchley.” One can only assume that such piety...
[Book #22424P]
|
|
|
|
13.
|
BENCHLEY, ROBERT
Two Typed Letters Signed to Gilbert Seldes
On New Yorker stationery Benchley writes on March 4th, 1935, “...The misunderstanding about the avuncular nature of my piece was natural, as Soglow drew much smaller children than I had in mind....I didn’t know that the younger ones roamed in and out of the house as ominously. Evidently Soglow did...But...
[Book #23484P]
|
|
|
|
14.
|
BENNY JACK
Typed Letter Signed to Gilbert Seldes
On his Beverly Hills letterhead, Oct. 8th, 1963, regarding the appearance of Evangelist Billy Graham on Benny’s television program, “...Am sure everyone was wondering what I was going to do with Billy Graham...” Signed “Jack.”
[Book #23482P]
|
|
|
|
15.
|
BENTLEY, E.C. & H. WARNER, ALLEN
Trent's Own Case
London:
Constable,
1936.
First Edition. Goldstone bookplate; minor stains on endpapers; very good or better in dust jacket.
[Book #24290N]
|
|
|
|
16.
|
BERESFORD, J.D
The Old People
London:
Collins,
1931.
FIrst Edition. Very good to fine in dust jacket.
[Book #26845P]
|
|
|
|
17.
|
BOWLES, PAUL
The Delicate Prey
New York:
Random House,
1950.
First Edition. Very good in a faded dust jacket with wear and tear. Inscribed by the author on the printed spider web on a preliminary page, following the lines with the inscription, “for_____, Sorry these books are so hard to find. best, Paul Bowles/ 15 June 1987.”
[Book #25684P]
|
|
|
|
18.
|
BRAMAH, ERNEST
The Specimen Case
London:
Hodder & Stoughton,
1924.
First Edition. Some minor foxing; about fine in a dust jacket with two pieces of paper tape inside the spine. A collection of short stories, including one with Max Carrados.
[Book #23210P]
|
|
|
|
19.
|
BRUNNER, JOHN
The Whole Man
New York:
Walker & Co.,
1964.
First American Edition. Fine in dust jacket. Signed by the author in 1975.
[Book #26711P]
|
|
|
|
20.
|
BUCHAN, JOHN
The Power-House
Edinburgh:
Wm. Blackwood,
1916.
First Edition. Very good.
[Book #26843P]
|
|
|
|
21.
|
BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE
Tarzan and "The Foreign Legion"
Tarzana:
E.R.B., Inc,
1947.
First Edition. A near fine copy in a dust jacket with a little foxing.
[Book #18186P]
|
|
|
|
22.
|
BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE
Tarzan Triumphant
Tarzana:
Burroughs, Inc.,
1932.
First Edition. Very good in a slightly chipped dust jacket with a few small tears.
[Book #26334N]
|
|
|
|
23.
|
BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S
The Naked Lunch
Paris:
The Olympia Press,
1959.
First Edition; publisher’s wrappers. Fine in a dust jacket with a tiny tear at the top of the spine; in a custom cloth clamshell box.
[Book #26467P]
|
|
|
|
24.
|
BURTON, RICHARD F
The Guide-book: A Pictorial Pilgrimage to Mecca and Medinah
London:
Printed for the Author by William Clowes & Sons,
1865.
First Edition of a rare book; publisher’s printed green wrappers; minor creasing, soiling and wear; at least a very good copy; in a custom cloth folder.
[Book #19510P]
|
|
|
|
25.
|
CADETT, HERBERT
The Adventures of a Journalist
London:
Sands & Company,
1900.
First Edition. One of the least common Queen's Quorum titles. Rear hinge starting; minor bumping and wear; very good or better; in a custom quarter-morocco clamshell box.
[Book #23222P]
|
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |