|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
|
|
|
2.
|
[AMERICANA]. HARIOT, THOMAS
A Briefe and True Report of the New Found Land of Virginia
Charlottesville:
University of Virginia Press,
2007.
Facsimile edition. One of 200 copies in publisher’s cloth and matching slipcase. Fine.
[Book #24570P]
|
|
|
|
3.
|
BLATTY, WILLIAM PETER
Legion
London:
Collins,
1983.
First English Edition. Pages a little yellowed as always, else about fine in dust jacket. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author to Artie Shaw. The inscription on the title page incorporates the book’s title. In addition, a holograph letter presenting the book is laid in.
[Book #24532P]
|
|
|
|
4.
|
[BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS]. NORMAN, HASKELL
One Hundred Books Famous in Medicine
New York:
Grolier Club,
1995.
First Edition. One of 1500 copies printed. Fine in a publisher’s slipcase.
[Book #25067P]
|
|
|
|
5.
|
BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE
Tarzan and the Forbidden City
Tarzana:
Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc,
1938.
First Edition. Some cloth wear and stains; very good in dust jacket. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author to his daughter, and presented as well by the illustrator, John Coleman Burroughs, to “My darling sister.”
[Book #21041P]
|
|
|
|
6.
|
CAIN, JAMES M
A Substantial Archive of Correspondence with His Hollywood Agent, H.N. Swanson; 1947 - 1970s
Comprising typed letters signed by Cain and related paperwork, largely concerning contracts, copyrights and screen rights with discussion or mention of The Postman Always Rings Twice, Love’s Lovely Counterfeit, Jealous Woman, Sinful Woman, Rainbow’s End, The Institute, and others. A detailed description is available upon request.
[Book #24581P]
|
|
|
|
7.
|
[CHILDREN'S BOOKS]. DAVIS, MARY GOULD
Randolph Caldecott: 1846-1886: An Appreciation
Philadelphia:
Lippincott,
1946.
First Edition. Foxed; very good in a good dust jacket with chips and tears.
[Book #24588P]
|
|
|
|
8.
|
[CHILDREN'S BOOKS]. IRVING, CONSTANCE AND W. NOEL
A Child's Book of Hours
London:
Humphrey Milford,
n.d. [c. 1920].
First Edition. Folio; publisher’s pictorial boards with a canvas spine; printed on card stock; only minor wear. Illustrations in color.
[Book #24522P]
|
|
|
|
9.
|
[CHILDREN'S BOOKS]. PLYMPTON, A.G
The Glad Year Round for Boys and Girls
Boston:
James R. Osgood,
1882.
First Edition. Illustrated in color; publisher’s pictorial boards with a cloth spine; minor binding soiling and wear; very good.
[Book #24589P]
|
|
|
|
10.
|
CONRAD, BARNABY
Matador
Santa Barbara:
Capra Press,
n.d. [c. 1991].
Reissue; with some new material. Near fine in dust jacket. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author to Artie Shaw, “Best to my friend and fellow writer, Arthur from Barnaby, Sep 1991.”
[Book #24534P]
|
|
|
|
11.
|
[COOKERY]. HENDERSON, W.A
Modern Domestic Cookery
New York:
Leavitt & Allen,
1857.
A later, enlarged edition. An excellent copy; with the engraved frontispiece, title page and plates demonstrating carving. An excellent copy in publisher’s cloth; spine gilt a little oxidized; some foxing; very uncommon in this condition, as this book often suffers the battered and stained fate of heavily used cookbooks.
[Book #24542P]
|
|
|
|
12.
|
COXE, GEORGE HARMON
Inland Passage
New York:
Knopf,
1949.
First Edition. Very good in dust jacket.
[Book #25060P]
|
|
|
|
13.
|
COXE, GEORGE HARMON
Mrs. Murdock Takes a Case
New York:
Knopf,
1941.
First Edition. Very good in dust jacket.
[Book #25059P]
|
|
|
|
14.
|
DARWIN, CHARLES
On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection
New York:
D. Appleton,
1860.
First American Edition; second issue. Some foxing and spotting; fraying at the extremities; contemporary owner’s inscription; about very good.
[Book #24525P]
|
|
|
|
15.
|
DOYLE, A. CONAN
The Return of Sherlock Holmes
New York:
McClure, Phillips,
1905.
First Edition, preceding the English edition. The illustrations by Charles Raymond Macauley were not used in the English edition (with its Strand Magazine drawings by Sidney Paget), or the American magazine appearances, which featured those by Frederic Dorr Steele. Small glue spot on the front pastedown; spine lettering and front...
[Book #25074P]
|
|
|
|
16.
|
[FANTASY FICTION]. GIBBONS, FLOYD
The Red Napoleon
New York:
Cape & Smith,
1929.
First Edition. Aside from a little cloth discoloration along the outer joints, a fine copy in a dust jacket with very light wear. One of the most famous “yellow peril” novels, a future war story in which a Mongol emperor attempts to dominate the West.
[Book #25078P]
|
|
|
|
17.
|
FIELD, EUGENE
Culture's Garland
Boston:
Ticknor & Company,
1887.
First Edition; publisher’s printed wrappers; minor stain at the bottom edge; small chip at one corner; minor repairs and tears; Swann bookplate; very good in a custom quarter-morocco slipcase.
[Book #25079P]
|
|
|
|
18.
|
[FINANCE]. KAHN, VIRGINIA MUNGER
Top Bananas. Conversations with Mutual Fund Industry Leaders 1997-1998
New York:
Weschler Ross & Partners,
1998.
First Edition. One of 750 numbered copies. This copy is unnumbered. Fine in dust jacket.
[Book #24573P]
|
|
|
|
19.
|
[FISHING]. LAMB, DANA S
Green Highlanders and Pink Ladies
Barre:
Barre,
1971.
First Edition. One of 1500 numbered copies. This copy is unnumbered, but reserved for the printer, with his bookplate on the front pastedown. A fine copy in cloth.
[Book #24558P]
|
|
|
|
20.
|
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT
All The Sad Young Men
New York:
Scribner's,
1926.
First Edition. A little offsetting from the jacket flaps onto the endpapers; near fine in a dust jacket with some staining and interior tissue reinforcement at the folds.
[Book #24550P]
|
|
|
|
21.
|
[FUTURISM]. LOW, A.M
The Future
London:
George Roultedge,
1925.
First Edition. Very good. Much about television and other technological advances, but also predicting that women would be wearing pants. Low’s vision of the future is illustrated.
[Book #24518P]
|
|
|
|
22.
|
[GEORGIA]. JONES, CHARLES EDGEWORTH
Art Work of Augusta
Augusta:
Magnolia Bookshop Press,
1994.
Limited edition of a work first published in Chicago a hundred years earlier. A fine copy in a near fine, slightly spine-sunned jacket.
[Book #25068P]
|
|
|
|
23.
|
GREENE, GRAHAM
The Power and the Glory
London:
Heinemann,
1940.
First Edition. Spine very slightly cocked; pages a little yellowed as is inevitable; close to fine in a dust jacket with very light wear and some tiny chips.
[Book #24549P]
|
|
|
|
24.
|
GREENE, GRAHAM
The Quiet American
London:
Heinemann,
1955.
First Edition. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with a thumbnail-sized chip at the top of the back panel.
[Book #25097P]
|
|
|
|
25.
|
GREENE, GRAHAM
Stamboul Train
London:
Heinemann,
1932.
First Edition; second issue (the first is known in but a few copies). About a fine copy in a very good dust jacket, which has minor wear and tear. Chipping at the top of the spine affects the tops of three letters in the title.
[Book #25102P]
|
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |