Peter L. Stern and Company, Inc.
Antiquarian Booksellers
The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne, in...
WHITE, GILBERT
London: Printed by T. Bensley; for B. White and Son, 1789. First Edition; including the errata leaf and all plates (two folding). A classic of natural history, and, as one...
The Virgin Kills
WHITFIELD, RAOUL
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1932. First Edition of a scarce hard-boiled novel. About a fine copy in a lightly worn dust jacket with a slightly faded spine.
A Collection of Aircraft Fabric and Photographs
[AVIATION]. VARIOUS MANUFACTURERS AND PHOTOGRAPHERS
Mostly 1930s, consisting of 16 large (approximately 8 1/4 x 10 1/2”) swatches of doped (treated) fabric, held together with a steel clip, from wings or fuselages of identified airplanes,...
Trent's Own Case
BENTLEY, E.C. & H. WARNER, ALLEN
London: Constable, 1936. First Edition. Goldstone bookplate; minor stains on endpapers; very good or better in dust jacket.
Blasting and Bombardiering: Autobiography (1914-1926)
LEWIS, WYNDHAM
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1937. First Edition; second variant of the cloth (bound later than the first); near fine in a dust jacket with a little darkening of the spine...
An Exceptional Two Page Holograph Letter
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT
Fitzgerald writes to Gilbert Seldes from “Ellerslie,” Edgemoor, Delaware. Undated, but probably 1927. Fitzgerald is clearly in a jolly holiday mood. “The doll was beautiful - I sleep with it...
Changing New York: Photographs by Berenice Abbott. Text...
[PHOTOGRAPHY]. ABBOTT, BERENICE
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1939. First Edition. Publisher’s dark blue cloth; a very good plus copy in a very good minus dust jacket with some chips, tears, and splitting along...
Of All Things
BENCHLEY, ROBERT
New York: Henry Holt, 1921. First Edition of the author’s first book. Some rubbing; hinges mended; very good. Inscribed by the author with a Biblical quotation, “ ‘ So teach...
Portrait Photograph Signed
CATHER, WILLA
New York: Nickolas Muray, n.d. [c. 1920]. Approximately 9 1/2 x 6 1/2”. This three-quarter length portrait shows the youngish Cather in a silk blouse and pleated skirt, with a...
Point Counter Point
HUXLEY, ALDOUS
London: Chatto & Windus, 1928. First Edition. About fine in a dust jacket with only slight wear.
The 12:30 From Croydon
CROFTS, FREEMAN WILLS
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1934. First Edition. Soiling and wear; good in dust jacket.
I Am A Camera
VAN DRUTEN, JOHN
New York: Random House, 1952. First Edition. Near fine in a torn dust jacket. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author to an original cast member, “Marian [Winters], With much love...
The Case of the Bigamous Spouse
GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY
New York: Wm. Morrow, 1961. First Edition. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inscribed warmly by the author.
The Naked Lunch
BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S
Paris: The Olympia Press, 1959. First Edition; publisher’s wrappers. Fine in a dust jacket with a tiny tear at the top of the spine; in a custom cloth clamshell box.
Three Page Typed Letter, Signed
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT
Fitzgerald writes to Gilbert Seldes from Baltimore, April 26, 1934. Fitzgerald expresses his deep gratitude for Seldes’s praise for his novel (identified in the margin by Seldes as Tender is...
The Flying Wasp
O'CASEY, SEAN
London: Macmillan, 1937. First Edition. About fine in a very good dust jacket; in a custom cloth slipcase. A collection of O’Casey’s essays, a harsh, bitter take on London theatre...
The Panama Canal: Its History, Its Political Aspects...
[PANAMA CANAL]. RODRIGUES, J.C
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington, 1885. First Edition. Publisher’s cloth; bookplate; very good or a little better. The French began a sea level canal in 1880 but failed...
Farewell, My Lovely
CHANDLER, RAYMOND
New York: Knopf, 1940. First Edition; advance reading copy in wrappers. Haycraft-Queen cornerstone, and, in the opinion of many, his best book. Only minute wear; a fine copy with the...
The Bridge. A Poem. With Three Photographs by...
CRANE, HART
Paris: Black Sun Press, 1930. First Edition; one of 50 copies printed on Japan vellum, signed by Crane. Connolly 100. By happy coincidence, Evans and Crane met at the Brooklyn...
The Adventures of a Journalist
CADETT, HERBERT
London: Sands & Company, 1900. First Edition. One of the least common Queen's Quorum titles. Rear hinge starting; minor bumping and wear; very good or better; in a custom quarter-morocco...
All The Sad Young Men
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT
New York: Scribner's, 1926. First Edition. A fine copy in a dust jacket with a little splitting at the folds, archivally mended, and some tiny chips. This is presumably an...
The Adventures of Superman. Based on the cartoon...
[SUPERMAN]. LOWTHER, GEORGE
New York: Random House, 1942. First Edition. Some cloth staining; erasure on the front free endpaper; good in a price-clipped dust jacket. Signed by Siegel and Shuster. First appearance of...
Clea
DURRELL, LAWRENCE
London: Faber and Faber, 1960. First Edition. Near fine in dust jacket. Inscribed by the author in 1962.
The Broken Spoke
GOREY, EDWARD
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1976. First Edition. One of 250 numbered copies, signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket and the publisher’s slipcase.
The English Liturgy from the Book of Common Prayer
[FINE BINDINGS]. HOUSMAN, LAURENCE (DESIGNER)
London: Rivingtons, 1903. Printed by Constable in red and black; initial letters and designs by Housman; folio; some scattered foxing; trivial edge rubbing; spine very slightly faded. Bound in full...
Endymion: A Poetic Romance
KEATS, JOHN
London: Printed for Taylor and Hessey, 1818. First Edition; first issue; in an unusually attractive Doves Binding (signed 1894); Tidcombe 123 (The Doves Bindery. London, 1991). All edges gilt; full...
Toward The Morning
[WYETH, ANDREW]. ALLEN, HERVEY
New York: Rinehart & Co., 1948. First Edition. With a jacket design and frontispiece by Wyeth. Presentation copy; inscribed by the illustrator, “For Bayard, who runs a swell shop, from...
The Town and the City by John Kerouac
KEROUAC, JACK
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1950. First Edition of Kerouac’s first book. A near fine copy in a good dust jacket with wear, tear, and chipping. An excellent presentation copy; inscribed...
Pebble In The Sky
ASIMOV, ISAAC
Garden City: Doubleday, 1950. First Edition of the author's first book. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with some interior tape strengthening at the edges; inscribed by the...
Water, World & Weissmuller
[WEISSMULLER, JOHNNY]. ONYX, NARDA
Los Angeles: Vion Publishing Company, 1964. First Edition. Very good plus in a very good dust jacket. Inscribed and signed by Weissmuller and also signed by his wife with her...
Roland-Flugzeuge 1914-1917 der Luft-Fahzeug-Gesellschaft m.b.H. Abteilung Flugzeugbau Kaiserdamm, Charlottenburg
[AVIATION].
n.p.: no publisher, n.d. [c.1917]. An extraordinary photographic album, documenting aircraft production at the Berlin based LFG company during the Great War. 37 original gelatin silver prints 4.5 x 6.5...
Butterfield 8
O'HARA, JOHN
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1935. First Edition. Near fine in a dust jacket with minor soiling and some tiny chips; with an unfaded spine; a better than usual example. The...
Daredevil
CHARTERIS, LESLIE
London: Ward, Lock, 1929. First Edition. A few tiny cloth spots; very good to fine; in a custom clamshell box; Kaye bookplate. Presentation copy; with an exceptional inscription from the...
Slan
VAN VOGT, A.E
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1951. Revised edition. Fine in a very lightly worn dust jacket. Inscribed by the author.
An Archive of Material Relating to Boynton's Bicycle Railway
[RAILROADS]. BOYNTON. E.M
1887-1895. This railway, tested experimentally on a short track at Coney Island, was based on a light, narrow-gauge design with tracks under and above the locomotive, closer in concept to...
History of the Indian Tribes of North America,...
[AMERICANA]. MCKENNEY, THOMAS L. AND JAMES HALL
Philadelphia: D. Rice and A.N. Hart, 1855. Third octavo edition; considered by some to be the best of the octavo editions for the superiority of its hand coloring; three volumes;...
The Cabin and Parlor; or, Slaves and Masters...
[SLAVERY]. PETERSON, CHARLES JACOBS
Philadelphia: T. B. Peterson, 1852. First Edition. Aside from very slight shaking, a fine, bright, truly exceptional copy. While the author, in the preface, denies mercenary motivations, piggy-backing on Uncle...
Where There's A Will
STOUT, REX
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1940. First Edition. Ownership signature and ex-libris blind stamp on the front free endpaper; very good in a very good dust jacket with some small...
Men Without Women
HEMINGWAY, ERNEST
New York: Scribner’s, 1927. First Edition; first printing. Very good in dust jacket. With Glenway Wescott’s ownership label. Contains “The Killers” and other stories.
Two Original Watercolors Illustrating Scenes From Bleak House
[DICKENS]. WILKIE, ROBERT D
Each drawing measures approximately 13 x 8”, framed, matted, glazed, and captioned in ink on separate pieces of paper, overall 15 x 22”. One scene is captioned “The Smallweed Family/...
The Great Gatsby
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT
New York: The Modern Library, 1934. First Modern Library Edition. With a new introduction by the author. Bookplate; very good in a first issue dust jacket, and without the remainder...
Take It Easy
RUNYON, DAMON
New York: Frederick Stokes, 1938. First Edition. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with a little interior tape reinforcement.
Diamonds Are Forever
FLEMING, IAN
New York: Macmillan, 1956. First American Edition. A fine copy in a lightly soiled, price-clipped dust jacket.
R. Holmes & Co
[SHERLOCKIANA]. BANGS, JOHN KENDRICK
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1906. First Edition. About fine in the rare dust jacket, which has minor wear and tear; minor soiling. The promotional text on the front panel...
The Preacher of Cedar Mountain
SETON, ERNEST THOMPSON
Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1917. First Edition. Aside from a little foxing, a fine copy in the publisher’s illustrated cloth, and in the scarce dust jacket which has a number...
The Guide-book: A Pictorial Pilgrimage to Mecca and Medinah
BURTON, RICHARD F
London: Printed for the Author by William Clowes & Sons, 1865. First Edition of a rare book; publisher’s printed green wrappers; minor creasing, soiling and wear; at least a very...
On Her Majesty's Secret Service
FLEMING, IAN
London: Jonathan Cape, 1963. Third printing. Inscribed by the author, “To The Good Samaritans from Ian Fleming.” Owner’s inscription; very good in dust jacket.
Murder In Retrospect
CHRISTIE, AGATHA
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1942. First American Edition. Good to very good in dust jacket.
Silence for the Murderer
CROFTS, FREEMAN WILLS
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1949. First Edition. Fine in a dust jacket with some tiny chips.
The Wild Palms
FAULKNER, WILLIAM
London: Chatto & Windus, 1939. First English Edition. Ownership signature; near fine in a dust jacket with light soiling and wear.
7 Ans D'Aventures au Tibet
[MOUNTAINEERING]. HARRER, H
Paris: Arthaud, 1953. First French Edition. Publisher’s wrappers; a little musty; near fine in a very good dust jacket. Gratefully inscribed by Harrer to his American publisher “to whom I...
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner in Seven...
[BINDINGS]. COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR
Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1883 [probably later in the ni. An exceptional gift edition: the printed sheets, all edges of which are gilt, are bound into a single piece of...
Nouvelles Recherches Sur La Resistance de L'Air et L'Aviation
[AVIATION]. EIFFEL, G
Paris: H. Dunod et E. Pinat, 1914. First Edition. Folio; two volumes; publisher’s cloth (minor wear); very good; the inside front cover of each volume has the ownership stamp of...
The Listing Attic
GOREY, EDWARD
New York: Duell, Sloan (and Boston: Little, Brown), 1954. First Edition. Very good plus in a price-clipped dust jacket.
A Farewell to Arms
HEMINGWAY, ERNEST
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929 [1932]. First Photoplay edition; with scenes from the 1932 film with Gary Cooper and Helen Hayes. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author on the...
Q.R.V. Unwmkd. Imperf. Dogear Wryde Postcards
GOREY, EDWARD
No place: no publisher, 1995. First Edition. Publisher’s printed envelope containing the postcards. Signed by Gorey as Wryde.
Detective Story
KINGSLEY, SIDNEY
New York: Random House, 1949. First Edition. Some rubbing; very good. Presentation copy from the author to a member of the touring cast, “For Marian [Winters] - Whose inspired interpretation...
Original United States Flag, issued after the admission...
[AMERICANA].
The 38th state joined the union on August 1, 1876 (thereafter often called the “Centennial State”). This flag measures approximately 17 x 23 1/2”, printed on what appears to be...
The Country Girl. A Play
ODETS, CLIFFORD
New York: The Viking Press, 1951. First Edition. Owner’s 1951 inscription; small tear at the edge of the front free endpaper, else fine in a very good dust jacket. Signed...
Men at Work: Photographic Studies of Men and Machines
[PHOTOGRAPHY]. HINE, LEWIS W
New York: Macmillan, 1932. First Edition. Cloth faded and waterstained; minor page waterstaining; a good copy. Inscribed by Hine shortly after publication, “Harold Rugg/ New York City/ From L.W.H. Oct...
The Proclamation of Emancipation By the President of...
[LINCOLN, ABRAHAM].
n.p. [Boston]: [John Murray Forbes], [1862]. First edition in book or pamphlet form; 32mo.; 7 pages; wrappers; Monaghan 147; Eberstadt 7: "The only edition of the preliminary proclamation issued in...
Main Street. With Introduction by the Author. Illustrations...
LEWIS, SINCLAIR
Chicago [New York]: Lakeside Press for the Limited Editions Club, 1937. First Edition, thus. One of 1500 numbered copies signed by Grant Wood. This copy has been additionally signed by...
Lie Down In Darkness
STYRON, WILLIAM
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1951. First Edition of the author’s first book. Aside from a small tear in the front free endpaper, a fine copy in a dust jacket with minor wear...
Vile Bodies
WAUGH, EVELYN
London: Chapman & Hall, 1930. First Edition. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket with some small chips, not affecting illustration or lettering and with very minor internal...
Cap Fallon Fire Fighter
MOROSO, JOHN A
New York: Appleton, 1923. First Edition. Publisher’s file copy; with their stamp on the front free endpaper; near fine in a very good dust jacket. The wraparound jacket illustration depicts...
Original Portrait Photograph
[PRESIDENTIAL]. TAFT, WILLIAM HOWARD
Inscribed by Taft as President to a Massachusetts Republican politician, “For Matthew J. Whittall, Worcester, Mass. With grateful appreciation and best wishes, June 6th 1912 - Wm H. Taft.” Framed...
The Conduct of Life
EMERSON, RALPH WALDO
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1860. First Edition. BAL 5237; first printing; variant a; publisher’s cloth; spine ends chipped; some fraying; a very good copy. In a custom quarter-morocco clamshell box...
Felo de Se?
FREEMAN, R. AUSTIN
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1937. First Edition. Very good in dust jacket.
Original Poster for the Serialization of The Sea Wolf
[LONDON, JACK]. CENTURY MAGAZINE
Printed in three colors; 12” wide x 21” tall; framed, matted and glazed, overall 18” wide x 27” tall. Depicting the protagonist, Van Weyden, on the schooner’s deck, “Ahoy! Take...
Someone Like You
DAHL, ROALD
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. First Edition. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author, “For our Friend Jean from Patricia/ Olivia/ Tessa* and Roald Feb. 1958 *She wrote the book.”...
Typed Letter, Signed, With A Unit Shoulder Patch
[MILITARIA]. STILWELL, J.W
On Headquarters Army Ground Forces stationery, Stilwell replies to a young correspondent on 30 January, 1945, “I had a note from your father the other day, and am sending you...
The Dream Detective
ROHMER, SAX
London: Jarrolds, n.d. [1920]. First Edition. Minor cloth spotting; spine faded; very good. Queen's Quorum.
Ulysses. Illustrated by Henri Matisse
JOYCE, JAMES & HENRI MATISSE
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1935. First Edition, thus, the first illustrated edition of Ulysses. The entire edition consisted of 1500 numbered copies, but of that number, only 250...
The Adventures of Tom Bombadil
TOLKIEN, J.R.R
London: Allen & Unwin, 1962. First Edition. Near fine in a dust jacket with minor rubbing. With the ownership signature of Fidelma Kirstein (wife of Lincoln and sister of Paul Cadmus).
The Rose Tattoo
WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE
New York: New Directions, 1951. First Edition; first issue. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with a small chip at the bottom corner of the front panel.
Both Your Houses
ANDERSON, MAXWELL
New York: Samuel French, 1933. First Edition. Fine in dust jacket.
The Headless Lady
RAWSON, CLAYTON
New York: Putnam's, 1940. First Edition. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket with some minor tape stains.
Rodney Stone
DOYLE, A. CONAN
London: Smith, Elder, 1896. First Edition. Bottom of spine chipped, else very good. Inscribed by the author a day before publication, “With A Conan Doyle’s kind regards Nov 12/96/.”
Watership Down
ADAMS, RICHARD
London: Paradine, 1976. First illustrated edition (1972); one of 250 copies signed by Adams and illustrator John Lawrence. This special issue of ten copies was prepared four years after the...
The Second Common Reader
WOOLF, VIRGINIA
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1932. First American Edition. A fine copy in a very lightly used dust jacket; in a custom quarter morocco slipcase; presentation copy; inscribed by Woolf two...
Relativity: The Special and the General Theory
EINSTEIN, ALBERT
New York: Henry Holt, 1920. First American Edition. A little foxing; very good to fine in a very good dust jacket with some rubbing, very minor stains, and light chipping...
The Mayfair Mystery
HOLT, HENRY
London: George Harrap, 1929. First Edition; second printing; first edition thus, as a “Harrap Sealed Mystery,” in which the final section of the book was sealed and was returnable if...
The Beautiful and Damned
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT
New York: Scribner’s, 1922. First Edition; first printing; in a first printing dust jacket. Aside from minor offsetting on the front endpapers, very nearly fine. The dust jacket has several...
Babbitt
LEWIS, SINCLAIR
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1922. First Edition; first state. A small hole in the front hinge; minor edge spotting; a very good copy. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author, “To...
The Edwardians
SACKVILLE-WEST, V
London: Hogarth Press, 1930. First Edition. A little foxing, and binder’s glue stains on the endpapers; near fine in a very good dust jacket with interior tissue strengthening at the...
Speech of Hon. Charles Sumner, Of Massachusetts, On...
[ALASKA]. SUMNER, CHARLES
Washington: Printed at the Congressional Globe Office, 1867. First Edition. Original wrappers; minor foxing and wear; an excellent copy, complete with the folding map inside the front cover (short tear...
Cybernetics
WIENER, NORBERT
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1948. First American Edition. Bookplate; near fine in a good dust jacket.
Journey's End
SHERRIFF, R.C
New York: Brentano’s, 1929. Sixth printing; printed seven months after the first. Bookplate; very good in a good dust jacket. This copy is signed by all 10 members of the...
Original Hand-Colored Lithograph, "St. Patrick's Day in America"
[IRISH-AMERICAN]. HOGAN (DESIGNER) & GRAY, LUCIAN (ARTIST)
New York: Thomas Kelly, 1874. Approximately 26 x 20”; contemporarily framed and glazed, overall approximately 25 x 30”; the frame is wood with an inner moulding in gilt (some scrapes...
The High Barbaree
NORDHOFF, CHARLES and JAMES NORMAN HALL
Boston: Little, Brown, 1945. First Edition. Fine in a very lightly rubbed dust jacket. Presentation copy; inscribed by Hall in the month of publication.
Typed Letter Signed
WODEHOUSE, P.G
Two pages; dated July 24, 1966 on his Remsenburg letterhead. To “Gene,” with much friendly chat, “I shall be eighty-five (of all absurd ages) in October, and I don’t feel...
One Page Holograph Letter
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT
Fitzgerald writes to Gilbert Seldes from France. Undated, but likely 1929. “I was delighted, so was Zelda, to hear that you’re back in Europe. Ring [Lardner] sent me a clipping...
Der Zauberberg [The Magic Mountain]
MANN, THOMAS
Berlin: S. Fischer Verlag, 1924. First Edition; two volumes; deluxe limited issue; one of 150 copies numbered and signed by the author. Issued in the standard format of Gesammelte Werke,...
Ashenden or the British Agent
MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET
London: Heinemann, 1928. First Edition. Some foxing; near fine in a dust jacket with shallow chipping at the top of the spine; foxing, and some minor wear. Queen's Quorum; Haycraft-Queen cornerstone.
Mountolive
DURRELL, LAWRENCE
London: Faber and Faber, 1958. First Edition. About fine in a dust jacket with very minor wear. Inscribed by the author in 1962.
Wise Blood
O'CONNOR, FLANNERY
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1952. First Edition of the author’s first book. A fine copy in a dust jacket with some tiny chips and light wear and tear.
Inscribed Carte-de-Visite Photograph
VERNE, JULES
Half-length pose of the author seated at a table, pen in hand; approximately 2 1/2" x 4", on a gilt-edged photographer's mount. A fresh, clean example; inscribed by Verne on...
The Killing Man
SPILLANE, MICKEY
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1989. First Trade Edition (there was a Franklin Library Edition with an unspecified limitation). A near fine copy in a slightly faded dust jacket. A Mike...
You've Never Been to Barnstable?
VONNEGUT, JR., KURT
Barnstable, Massachusetts: Crane Duplicating Service, 1966. First Separate Edition. Wrappers; staining along the bottom edge; very good plus. One of the scarcest Vonnegut publications, first appearing in Venture Magazine.
Typed Letter Signed to Gilbert Seldes
BENNY JACK
On his Beverly Hills letterhead, Oct. 8th, 1963, regarding the appearance of Evangelist Billy Graham on Benny’s television program, “...Am sure everyone was wondering what I was going to do...
Stuart Little
WHITE, E.B
New York: Harper & Bros., 1945. First Edition. A little cloth fading and some small cuts; very good plus in a price-clipped dust jacket. Inscribed by the author, “Bernice, with...
Fields for President
FIELDS, W.C
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1940. First Edition. Cloth staining along the top of the front and back boards; very good in a dust jacket with a faded spine.
Ethan Frome
WHARTON, EDITH
New York: Scribner’s, 1911. First Edition; first issue. A near fine copy in a good example of the rare dust jacket. There are half inch deep chips at the top...
These Thirteen
FAULKNER, WILLIAM
New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, 1931. First Edition. Bottom edge a little worn, else near fine in a dust jacket with a tiny chip at the bottom right-hand...