London: Printed by T. Bensley; for B. White and Son, 1789. First Edition; including the errata leaf and all plates (two folding). A classic of natural history, and, as one...
more info
$5,000.00
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1932. First Edition of a scarce hard-boiled novel. About a fine copy in a lightly worn dust jacket with a slightly faded spine.
more info
$6,000.00
Mostly 1930s, consisting of 16 large (approximately 8 1/4 x 10 1/2”) swatches of doped (treated) fabric, held together with a steel clip, from wings or fuselages of identified airplanes,...
more info
$3,500.00
London: Constable, 1936. First Edition. Goldstone bookplate; minor stains on endpapers; very good or better in dust jacket.
more info
$500.00
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1937. First Edition; second variant of the cloth (bound later than the first); near fine in a dust jacket with a little darkening of the spine...
more info
$275.00
Fitzgerald writes to Gilbert Seldes from “Ellerslie,” Edgemoor, Delaware. Undated, but probably 1927. Fitzgerald is clearly in a jolly holiday mood. “The doll was beautiful - I sleep with it...
more info
$12,500.00
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1939. First Edition. Publisher’s dark blue cloth; a very good plus copy in a very good minus dust jacket with some chips, tears, and splitting along...
more info
$3,250.00
New York: Henry Holt, 1921. First Edition of the author’s first book. Some rubbing; hinges mended; very good. Inscribed by the author with a Biblical quotation, “ ‘ So teach...
more info
$1,250.00
New York: Nickolas Muray, n.d. [c. 1920]. Approximately 9 1/2 x 6 1/2”. This three-quarter length portrait shows the youngish Cather in a silk blouse and pleated skirt, with a...
more info
$2,250.00
London: Chatto & Windus, 1928. First Edition. About fine in a dust jacket with only slight wear.
more info
$800.00
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1934. First Edition. Soiling and wear; good in dust jacket.
more info
$750.00
New York: Random House, 1952. First Edition. Near fine in a torn dust jacket. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author to an original cast member, “Marian [Winters], With much love...
more info
$1,250.00
New York: Wm. Morrow, 1961. First Edition. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inscribed warmly by the author.
more info
$350.00
Paris: The Olympia Press, 1959. First Edition; publisher’s wrappers. Fine in a dust jacket with a tiny tear at the top of the spine; in a custom cloth clamshell box.
more info
$3,000.00
Fitzgerald writes to Gilbert Seldes from Baltimore, April 26, 1934. Fitzgerald expresses his deep gratitude for Seldes’s praise for his novel (identified in the margin by Seldes as Tender is...
more info
$15,000.00
London: Macmillan, 1937. First Edition. About fine in a very good dust jacket; in a custom cloth slipcase. A collection of O’Casey’s essays, a harsh, bitter take on London theatre...
more info
$1,000.00
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington, 1885. First Edition. Publisher’s cloth; bookplate; very good or a little better. The French began a sea level canal in 1880 but failed...
more info
$875.00
New York: Knopf, 1940. First Edition; advance reading copy in wrappers. Haycraft-Queen cornerstone, and, in the opinion of many, his best book. Only minute wear; a fine copy with the...
more info
$12,500.00
Paris: Black Sun Press, 1930. First Edition; one of 50 copies printed on Japan vellum, signed by Crane. Connolly 100. By happy coincidence, Evans and Crane met at the Brooklyn...
more info
$50,000.00
London: Sands & Company, 1900. First Edition. One of the least common Queen's Quorum titles. Rear hinge starting; minor bumping and wear; very good or better; in a custom quarter-morocco...
more info
$4,000.00
New York: Scribner's, 1926. First Edition. A fine copy in a dust jacket with a little splitting at the folds, archivally mended, and some tiny chips. This is presumably an...
more info
$5,500.00
New York: Random House, 1942. First Edition. Some cloth staining; erasure on the front free endpaper; good in a price-clipped dust jacket. Signed by Siegel and Shuster. First appearance of...
more info
$2,750.00
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1976. First Edition. One of 250 numbered copies, signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket and the publisher’s slipcase.
more info
$650.00
London: Rivingtons, 1903. Printed by Constable in red and black; initial letters and designs by Housman; folio; some scattered foxing; trivial edge rubbing; spine very slightly faded. Bound in full...
more info
$5,500.00
London: Printed for Taylor and Hessey, 1818. First Edition; first issue; in an unusually attractive Doves Binding (signed 1894); Tidcombe 123 (The Doves Bindery. London, 1991). All edges gilt; full...
more info
$18,500.00
New York: Rinehart & Co., 1948. First Edition. With a jacket design and frontispiece by Wyeth. Presentation copy; inscribed by the illustrator, “For Bayard, who runs a swell shop, from...
more info
$1,000.00
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1950. First Edition of Kerouac’s first book. A near fine copy in a good dust jacket with wear, tear, and chipping. An excellent presentation copy; inscribed...
more info
$7,500.00
Garden City: Doubleday, 1950. First Edition of the author's first book. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with some interior tape strengthening at the edges; inscribed by the...
more info
$1,650.00
Los Angeles: Vion Publishing Company, 1964. First Edition. Very good plus in a very good dust jacket. Inscribed and signed by Weissmuller and also signed by his wife with her...
more info
$350.00
n.p.: no publisher, n.d. [c.1917]. An extraordinary photographic album, documenting aircraft production at the Berlin based LFG company during the Great War. 37 original gelatin silver prints 4.5 x 6.5...
more info
$9,500.00
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1935. First Edition. Near fine in a dust jacket with minor soiling and some tiny chips; with an unfaded spine; a better than usual example. The...
more info
$4,000.00
1887-1895. This railway, tested experimentally on a short track at Coney Island, was based on a light, narrow-gauge design with tracks under and above the locomotive, closer in concept to...
more info
$1,000.00
Philadelphia: D. Rice and A.N. Hart, 1855. Third octavo edition; considered by some to be the best of the octavo editions for the superiority of its hand coloring; three volumes;...
more info
$35,000.00
Philadelphia: T. B. Peterson, 1852. First Edition. Aside from very slight shaking, a fine, bright, truly exceptional copy. While the author, in the preface, denies mercenary motivations, piggy-backing on Uncle...
more info
$1,250.00
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1940. First Edition. Ownership signature and ex-libris blind stamp on the front free endpaper; very good in a very good dust jacket with some small...
more info
$2,750.00
New York: Scribner’s, 1927. First Edition; first printing. Very good in dust jacket. With Glenway Wescott’s ownership label. Contains “The Killers” and other stories.
more info
$9,500.00
Each drawing measures approximately 13 x 8”, framed, matted, glazed, and captioned in ink on separate pieces of paper, overall 15 x 22”. One scene is captioned “The Smallweed Family/...
more info
$1,750.00
New York: The Modern Library, 1934. First Modern Library Edition. With a new introduction by the author. Bookplate; very good in a first issue dust jacket, and without the remainder...
more info
$850.00
New York: Frederick Stokes, 1938. First Edition. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with a little interior tape reinforcement.
more info
$850.00
New York: Macmillan, 1956. First American Edition. A fine copy in a lightly soiled, price-clipped dust jacket.
more info
$750.00
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1906. First Edition. About fine in the rare dust jacket, which has minor wear and tear; minor soiling. The promotional text on the front panel...
more info
$5,000.00
Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1917. First Edition. Aside from a little foxing, a fine copy in the publisher’s illustrated cloth, and in the scarce dust jacket which has a number...
more info
$375.00
London: Printed for the Author by William Clowes & Sons, 1865. First Edition of a rare book; publisher’s printed green wrappers; minor creasing, soiling and wear; at least a very...
more info
$30,000.00
London: Jonathan Cape, 1963. Third printing. Inscribed by the author, “To The Good Samaritans from Ian Fleming.” Owner’s inscription; very good in dust jacket.
more info
$8,000.00
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1942. First American Edition. Good to very good in dust jacket.
more info
$250.00
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1949. First Edition. Fine in a dust jacket with some tiny chips.
more info
$450.00
London: Chatto & Windus, 1939. First English Edition. Ownership signature; near fine in a dust jacket with light soiling and wear.
more info
$1,350.00
Paris: Arthaud, 1953. First French Edition. Publisher’s wrappers; a little musty; near fine in a very good dust jacket. Gratefully inscribed by Harrer to his American publisher “to whom I...
more info
$3,000.00
Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1883 [probably later in the ni. An exceptional gift edition: the printed sheets, all edges of which are gilt, are bound into a single piece of...
more info
$1,500.00
Paris: H. Dunod et E. Pinat, 1914. First Edition. Folio; two volumes; publisher’s cloth (minor wear); very good; the inside front cover of each volume has the ownership stamp of...
more info
$2,500.00
New York: Duell, Sloan (and Boston: Little, Brown), 1954. First Edition. Very good plus in a price-clipped dust jacket.
more info
$375.00
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929 [1932]. First Photoplay edition; with scenes from the 1932 film with Gary Cooper and Helen Hayes. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author on the...
more info
$5,000.00
No place: no publisher, 1995. First Edition. Publisher’s printed envelope containing the postcards. Signed by Gorey as Wryde.
more info
$450.00
New York: Random House, 1949. First Edition. Some rubbing; very good. Presentation copy from the author to a member of the touring cast, “For Marian [Winters] - Whose inspired interpretation...
more info
$1,000.00
The 38th state joined the union on August 1, 1876 (thereafter often called the “Centennial State”). This flag measures approximately 17 x 23 1/2”, printed on what appears to be...
more info
$3,250.00
New York: The Viking Press, 1951. First Edition. Owner’s 1951 inscription; small tear at the edge of the front free endpaper, else fine in a very good dust jacket. Signed...
more info
$10,000.00
New York: Macmillan, 1932. First Edition. Cloth faded and waterstained; minor page waterstaining; a good copy. Inscribed by Hine shortly after publication, “Harold Rugg/ New York City/ From L.W.H. Oct...
more info
$5,000.00
n.p. [Boston]: [John Murray Forbes], [1862]. First edition in book or pamphlet form; 32mo.; 7 pages; wrappers; Monaghan 147; Eberstadt 7: "The only edition of the preliminary proclamation issued in...
more info
$23,500.00
Chicago [New York]: Lakeside Press for the Limited Editions Club, 1937. First Edition, thus. One of 1500 numbered copies signed by Grant Wood. This copy has been additionally signed by...
more info
$1,850.00
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1951. First Edition of the author’s first book. Aside from a small tear in the front free endpaper, a fine copy in a dust jacket with minor wear...
more info
$550.00
London: Chapman & Hall, 1930. First Edition. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket with some small chips, not affecting illustration or lettering and with very minor internal...
more info
$17,500.00
New York: Appleton, 1923. First Edition. Publisher’s file copy; with their stamp on the front free endpaper; near fine in a very good dust jacket. The wraparound jacket illustration depicts...
more info
$250.00
Inscribed by Taft as President to a Massachusetts Republican politician, “For Matthew J. Whittall, Worcester, Mass. With grateful appreciation and best wishes, June 6th 1912 - Wm H. Taft.” Framed...
more info
$1,000.00
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1860. First Edition. BAL 5237; first printing; variant a; publisher’s cloth; spine ends chipped; some fraying; a very good copy. In a custom quarter-morocco clamshell box...
more info
$17,500.00
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1937. First Edition. Very good in dust jacket.
more info
$450.00
Printed in three colors; 12” wide x 21” tall; framed, matted and glazed, overall 18” wide x 27” tall. Depicting the protagonist, Van Weyden, on the schooner’s deck, “Ahoy! Take...
more info
$3,500.00
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. First Edition. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author, “For our Friend Jean from Patricia/ Olivia/ Tessa* and Roald Feb. 1958 *She wrote the book.”...
more info
$7,500.00
On Headquarters Army Ground Forces stationery, Stilwell replies to a young correspondent on 30 January, 1945, “I had a note from your father the other day, and am sending you...
more info
$2,850.00
London: Jarrolds, n.d. [1920]. First Edition. Minor cloth spotting; spine faded; very good. Queen's Quorum.
more info
$500.00
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1935. First Edition, thus, the first illustrated edition of Ulysses. The entire edition consisted of 1500 numbered copies, but of that number, only 250...
more info
$30,000.00
London: Allen & Unwin, 1962. First Edition. Near fine in a dust jacket with minor rubbing. With the ownership signature of Fidelma Kirstein (wife of Lincoln and sister of Paul Cadmus).
more info
$400.00
New York: New Directions, 1951. First Edition; first issue. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with a small chip at the bottom corner of the front panel.
more info
$300.00
New York: Samuel French, 1933. First Edition. Fine in dust jacket.
more info
$650.00
New York: Putnam's, 1940. First Edition. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket with some minor tape stains.
more info
$600.00
London: Smith, Elder, 1896. First Edition. Bottom of spine chipped, else very good. Inscribed by the author a day before publication, “With A Conan Doyle’s kind regards Nov 12/96/.”
more info
$2,750.00
London: Paradine, 1976. First illustrated edition (1972); one of 250 copies signed by Adams and illustrator John Lawrence. This special issue of ten copies was prepared four years after the...
more info
$5,000.00
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1932. First American Edition. A fine copy in a very lightly used dust jacket; in a custom quarter morocco slipcase; presentation copy; inscribed by Woolf two...
more info
$13,500.00
New York: Henry Holt, 1920. First American Edition. A little foxing; very good to fine in a very good dust jacket with some rubbing, very minor stains, and light chipping...
more info
$4,500.00
London: George Harrap, 1929. First Edition; second printing; first edition thus, as a “Harrap Sealed Mystery,” in which the final section of the book was sealed and was returnable if...
more info
$275.00
New York: Scribner’s, 1922. First Edition; first printing; in a first printing dust jacket. Aside from minor offsetting on the front endpapers, very nearly fine. The dust jacket has several...
more info
$22,500.00
London: Hogarth Press, 1930. First Edition. A little foxing, and binder’s glue stains on the endpapers; near fine in a very good dust jacket with interior tissue strengthening at the...
more info
$375.00
Washington: Printed at the Congressional Globe Office, 1867. First Edition. Original wrappers; minor foxing and wear; an excellent copy, complete with the folding map inside the front cover (short tear...
more info
$2,750.00
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1948. First American Edition. Bookplate; near fine in a good dust jacket.
more info
$375.00
New York: Brentano’s, 1929. Sixth printing; printed seven months after the first. Bookplate; very good in a good dust jacket. This copy is signed by all 10 members of the...
more info
$375.00
New York: Thomas Kelly, 1874. Approximately 26 x 20”; contemporarily framed and glazed, overall approximately 25 x 30”; the frame is wood with an inner moulding in gilt (some scrapes...
more info
$3,500.00
Boston: Little, Brown, 1945. First Edition. Fine in a very lightly rubbed dust jacket. Presentation copy; inscribed by Hall in the month of publication.
more info
$750.00
Two pages; dated July 24, 1966 on his Remsenburg letterhead. To “Gene,” with much friendly chat, “I shall be eighty-five (of all absurd ages) in October, and I don’t feel...
more info
$850.00
Fitzgerald writes to Gilbert Seldes from France. Undated, but likely 1929. “I was delighted, so was Zelda, to hear that you’re back in Europe. Ring [Lardner] sent me a clipping...
more info
$12,500.00
Berlin: S. Fischer Verlag, 1924. First Edition; two volumes; deluxe limited issue; one of 150 copies numbered and signed by the author. Issued in the standard format of Gesammelte Werke,...
more info
$16,500.00
London: Heinemann, 1928. First Edition. Some foxing; near fine in a dust jacket with shallow chipping at the top of the spine; foxing, and some minor wear. Queen's Quorum; Haycraft-Queen cornerstone.
more info
$5,500.00
London: Faber and Faber, 1958. First Edition. About fine in a dust jacket with very minor wear. Inscribed by the author in 1962.
more info
$1,750.00
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1952. First Edition of the author’s first book. A fine copy in a dust jacket with some tiny chips and light wear and tear.
more info
$2,750.00
Half-length pose of the author seated at a table, pen in hand; approximately 2 1/2" x 4", on a gilt-edged photographer's mount. A fresh, clean example; inscribed by Verne on...
more info
$5,000.00
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1989. First Trade Edition (there was a Franklin Library Edition with an unspecified limitation). A near fine copy in a slightly faded dust jacket. A Mike...
more info
$750.00
Barnstable, Massachusetts: Crane Duplicating Service, 1966. First Separate Edition. Wrappers; staining along the bottom edge; very good plus. One of the scarcest Vonnegut publications, first appearing in Venture Magazine.
more info
$1,000.00
On his Beverly Hills letterhead, Oct. 8th, 1963, regarding the appearance of Evangelist Billy Graham on Benny’s television program, “...Am sure everyone was wondering what I was going to do...
more info
$350.00
New York: Harper & Bros., 1945. First Edition. A little cloth fading and some small cuts; very good plus in a price-clipped dust jacket. Inscribed by the author, “Bernice, with...
more info
$40,000.00
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1940. First Edition. Cloth staining along the top of the front and back boards; very good in a dust jacket with a faded spine.
more info
$650.00
New York: Scribner’s, 1911. First Edition; first issue. A near fine copy in a good example of the rare dust jacket. There are half inch deep chips at the top...
more info
$7,500.00
New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, 1931. First Edition. Bottom edge a little worn, else near fine in a dust jacket with a tiny chip at the bottom right-hand...
more info
$2,000.00

