|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
|
1.
|
ABBEY, EDWARD
Jonathan Troy
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1954. First Edition of the author’s first book. A fine copy in a dust jacket with minute wear and very slight spine fading. [Book #26466P]
Price: $5,000.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
[AMERICANA]. ANONYMOUS
An Account of the Life, Travels, and Christian Experiences in the Work of the Ministry of Samuel Bownas
Philadelphia: William Dunlap, 1759. First American Edition; Howes 668; Evans 8308; 1769 inscriptions on the first blanks; some staining; bookplate; very good in a mid-twentieth century binding in full calf; done to contemporary style; [with] An Account of the Life of...John Richardson, Philadelphia: John Dunlap, 1759. Probably the first American... [Book #26063P]
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
ANDERSON, MAXWELL
Both Your Houses
New York: Samuel French, 1933. First Edition. Fine in dust jacket. [Book #19435P]
Price: $650.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
[ARCHITECTURE]. NEUTRA, RICHARD
Architecture of Social Concern in Regions of Mild Climate
Sao Paulo, Brazil: Gerth Todtmann, 1948. First Edition. Text in English and in Portuguese. Cloth discolored; very good in a heavily chipped dust jacket. [Book #25659P]
Price: $2,500.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
BANKS, LYNN REID
The L-Shaped Room
London: Chatto & Windus, 1960. First Edition. Bottom of front cover bumped, else fine in a slightly worn dust jacket. Basis for the film of the same title. [Book #12070P]
Price: $400.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
BENNY JACK
Typed Letter Signed to Gilbert Seldes
On his Beverly Hills letterhead, Oct. 8th, 1963, regarding the appearance of Evangelist Billy Graham on Benny’s television program, “...Am sure everyone was wondering what I was going to do with Billy Graham...” Signed “Jack.”. [Book #23482P]
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
BERESFORD, J.D
The Decoy
London: Collins, 1927. First Edition; presumably a second issue priced at 3/6, rather than the usual 7/6. Very good to fine in dust jacket. A crime story set in France; in Hubin. [Book #25669P]
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
|
8.
|
BRAMAH, ERNEST
The Eyes of Max Carrados
New York: George H. Doran, 1924. First American Edition. A fine copy in a dust jacket with some slight wear and tiny chips. [Book #12096P]
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
BRUNNER, JOHN
The Whole Man
New York: Walker & Co. 1964. First American Edition. Fine in dust jacket. Signed by the author in 1975. [Book #26711P]
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE
Tarzan and "The Foreign Legion"
Tarzana: E.R.B., Inc, 1947. First Edition. A near fine copy in a dust jacket with a little foxing. [Book #18186P]
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
CHANDLER, RAYMOND
The Big Sleep. Illustrated with Photographs by Lou Stoumen
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1986. First Edition, thus. Publisher’s binding of decorated plastic hinged with cloth. A fine copy in the original cardboard box. Included are two original 8 x 10” photographs used in the book: “Raymond Chandler’s Grave” (page 6) and “Agnes in Geiger’s Bookshop” (page 40). Each of... [Book #21086P]
Price: $2,750.00
|
|
|
|
12.
|
CHANDLER, RAYMOND
The Smell of Fear
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1965. First Edition. About fine in a lightly soiled dust jacket with a tiny tear at the foot of the spine. [Book #26747P]
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
|
13.
|
[CHILDREN'S BOOKS]. HEWITT, ANITA
The Laughing Bird. Pictures by Anne Marie Jauss
New York: Sterling Press, 1959. First Edition. Very good in dust jacket. Inscribed by the illustrator, “To Melinda from Anne Marie, 1960.”. [Book #26895P]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
CHRISTIE, AGATHA
Murder At Hazelmoor
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1931. First American Edition. A very good copy in a dust jacket with some interior tape mends and numerous small chips and tears. [Book #22035P]
Price: $400.00
|
|
|
|
15.
|
CHRISTIE, AGATHA
Murder Is Easy
London: Collins, 1939. First Edition. Cloth spotted; very good in a dust jacket with some chips and interior tape mends. [Book #19536P]
Price: $1,850.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
CONNELL, RICHARD S
The Sin of Monsieur Pettipon and Other Humorous Tales
New York: George H. Doran, 1922. First Edition. Fine in a very lightly worn dust jacket; presentation copy, inscribed by the author. [Book #12869P]
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
CROFTS, FREEMAN WILLS
Antidote to Venom
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1938. First Edition. A near fine copy in a dust jacket with minor wear and tear, [Book #11203P]
Price: $2,000.00
|
|
|
|
18.
|
DAHL, ROALD
Someone Like You
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. First Edition. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author, “For our Friend Jean from Patricia/ Olivia/ Tessa* and Roald Feb. 1958 *She wrote the book.” Queen’s Quorum. Cloth a bit spotted; very good or a little better in a price-clipped dust jacket. [Book #24325P]
Price: $7,500.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
DICK, PHILIP K
Time Out Of Joint
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1966. First Edition. About fine in a dust jacket with residue from a removed sticker on the front flap; very light wear and tear, and a very slightly faded spine. [Book #26619P]
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
|
20.
|
DICKENS, CHARLES
Bleak House
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1853. First American Edition. Two volumes; original publisher’s decorated cloth. Some cloth staining and wear; good to very good. Haycraft-Queen cornerstone. [Book #20492P]
Price: $950.00
|
|
|
|
21.
|
DISCH, THOMAS M
334
London: MacGibben & Kee, 1975. First Edition. Just about fine in a dust jacket with a hint of spine fading. [Book #26714P]
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
|
22.
|
DOYLE, A. CONAN
The Adventure of the Dying Detective
New York: Advertising Department/ Collier’s Weekly, 1913. First Edition; publisher’s vellum spine with paper title label, and boards. Very minor soiling and wear; nearly a fine copy of a rare book, rarer still in its original gift box; issued as a Christmas advertising promotion, it was included with 3 unrelated... [Book #20797P]
Price: $11,500.00
|
|
|
|
23.
|
DOYLE, A. CONAN
The Maracot Deep
London: John Murray, 1929. First Edition. Covers dampstained, else very good. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author on the title page the day after publication, “To my friend Lady Sackville from Arthur Conan Doyle. July 30/29.” With the Sackville “Knole” bookplate. This was Doyle’s final fiction published within his lifetime... [Book #10099P]
Price: $5,500.00
|
|
|
|
24.
|
DOYLE, A. CONAN
Rodney Stone
London: Smith, Elder, 1896. First Edition. Bottom of spine chipped, else very good. Inscribed by the author a day before publication, “With A Conan Doyle’s kind regards Nov 12/96/.”. [Book #23804P]
Price: $2,750.00
|
|
|
|
25.
|
DUNSANY, LORD
Portrait Photograph; Presented to One of His Publishers
c. 1917-1918. Dunsany is seated holding his riding crop, in captain’s uniform (he was wounded in 1916). Image approximately 4 x 5 1/2”; on the photographer’s mount (Lafayette, Ltd., Photographers to the King and Queen, London, Dublin, Glasgow, Manchester & Belfast); overall approximately 5/12 x 8”. Minor soiling and wear... [Book #22467P]
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |