Peter L. Stern and Company, Inc.
Antiquarian Booksellers
Showing: 176 - 200 (of 200)
Results per page:
Order by:
176.
TURGENEV, IVAN
First Love. Translated from the Russian by Isaiah Berlin
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1956. First English Illustrated Edition. Very good in a chipped dust jacket. Presentation copy; inscribed by Berlin at Christmas to another historian. [Book #23275P]
Price: $375.00
more info
More Info
177.
TWAIN, MARK
Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
New York: Charles L. Webster, 1885. First American Edition. Publisher’s green cloth. This is an early a copy with the following points: p. <13>, “Him and another man” incorrectly listed as at p.88; page 57, “..with the was...” as opposed to “...with the saw...”; page 283 is a cancel (only early prospectuses and leather bound copies... [Book #23169P]
Price: $10,000.00
more info
More Info
178.
TWAIN, MARK
The Innocents Abroad, Or The New Pilgrims' Progress
Hartford: American Publishing Company, 1870. Later edition; rebacked with the original spine cloth laid down; minor foxing; still attractive. Inscribed by the author with an aphorism on the front pastedown, “Mrs. Catherine Haley, Do your duty today and repent tomorrow. Truly yours, Mark Twain. March 28/06.” [Book #21834P]
Price: $9,500.00
more info
More Info
179.
UZANNE, OCTAVE
Contes de la Vingtieme Annee
Paris: Floury, 1896. First Edition; one of 700 copies printed. A uniquely important presentation copy; warmly inscribed by the author to the illustrator, “a mon ami et tres parfait illustrateur Eugene Courbin . . . de sincere affection, Octave Uzanne.” Beneath the inscription, Courbin has added a signed and dated erotic watercolor of... [Book #24454P]
Price: $4,500.00
more info
More Info
180.
[VAMPIRES]. BERARD, CYPRIEN
Lord Ruthwen, ou Les Vampires. Roman de C.B. Publie Par L'Auteur de Jean Sbogar et de Therese Aubert
Paris: Chez Ladvocat, 1820. First Edition. Two volumes bound as one in (publisher’s?) boards with leather spine labels; minor staining and wear; a little foxing; bookplate; old dealer’s catalogue description pasted inside the back cover; in a custom quarter-morocco clamshell box. Tipped into the inside front cover is a lengthy one page holograph letter... [Book #19880P]
Price: $10,000.00
more info
More Info
181.
VERNE, JULES
The Castle of the Carpathians
New York: The Merriam Company, n.d. [1894]. First American Edition. Very light foxing; an exceptionally bright and fine copy. [Book #24268P]
Price: $3,250.00
more info
More Info
182.
VERNE, JULES
Twenty Thousand Leagues Under The Seas
Boston: James R. Osgood, 1873. First American Edition, Publisher’s green gilt-decorated cloth; some cloth wear; rebacked; a bit shaken; foxed; a good copy. The book was re-issued the same year by Smith. A rare book: it has been speculated that only a small number were prepared and that the Boston Fire in late 1872 may... [Book #19940P]
Price: $16,500.00
more info
More Info
183.
VAN GULIK, R.H
Judge Dee at Work
London: Wm. Heinemann, 1967. First Edition. Fine in a very good or slightly better dust jacket with tape inside the spine ends. [Book #23291P]
Price: $125.00
more info
More Info
184.
WAUGH, EVELYN
Brideshead Revisited
London: Chapman and Hall, 1945. First Edition; trade issue. About fine in a dust jacket with minor wear and browning. [Book #22913P]
Price: $5,000.00
more info
More Info
185.
WEISSMULLER, JOHNNY WITH CLARENCE A. BUSH
Swimming the American Crawl
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1930. First Edition. Signed on the title page by Weissmuller and inscribed by Bush to Edward Zabel of Chicago, who has used his stamp in several places and tipped in a form letter from him as membership secretary of the Chicago Athletic Club, the members of which are the dedicatees of... [Book #19033P]
Price: $1,500.00
more info
More Info
186.
WELLS, H.G
The First Men In The Moon
London: George Newnes, 1901. First English Edition; first binding. An extraordinary copy in the rare dust jacket. Aside from minor dust soiling of the edges and slight bumping at the foot of the spine, the book is as fine and bright as one might expect from the more than one hundred years of protection... [Book #16851P]
Price: $75,000.00
more info
More Info
187.
WELLS, H.G
The Invisible Man
New York: Edward Arnold, 1897. First American Edition; with some minor textual differences and an epilogue not included in the English edition. Some cloth soiling and wear; some old, hardly noticeable mending to the front endpaper; very good in a custom clamshell box. Presentation copy; inscribed by Wells with two drawings, “[drawing of a fireplace... [Book #16058P]
Price: $45,000.00
more info
More Info
188.
WELLS, H.G
The Stolen Bacillus and Other Incidents
London: Methuen, 1895. First Edition. Bookplate; a little foxing; slight bumping and rubbing; very nearly a fine copy of one of Wells’s scarcer science fiction books, especially in this condition. A collection of 15 stories, the author’s first short story volume, and his second volume of science fiction (preceded by the Time Machine). [Book #20987P]
Price: $3,250.00
more info
More Info
189.
[WESTERN FICTION]. HOFFMAN, W.D
Santone
Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1929. First Edition. Owner’s signature inside the front cover; publisher’s cloth; very good plus in a very good dust jacket with some chips. [Book #20275P]
Price: $100.00
more info
More Info
190.
[WESTERN FICTION]. TOWNSHEND, RICHARD BAXTER
Bullwhack Joe: The Yarns of a Tenderfoot
London: John Lane, 1925. First Edition. Very good in a chipped and torn dust jacket; announcement for another of the author’s books tipped in opposite the title page. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author, “Mr. Van Slyke, In remembrance of an old friend from Mr. R.B. Townshend.” A classical scholar at Cambridge, the author... [Book #21095P]
Price: $600.00
more info
More Info
191.
WHITE, GILBERT
The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne, in the County of Southampton: With Engravings and an Appendix
London: Printed by T. Bensley; for B. White and Son, 1789. First Edition; including the errata leaf and all plates (two folding). A classic of natural history, and, as one of the first volumes explicitly detailing birds and their habitats, a cornerstone of ornithology. A beautifully clean copy with wide margins; bound in full contemporary tree calf; corners renewed and rebacked,... [Book #24450P]
Price: $5,000.00
more info
More Info
192.
WHITFIELD, RAOUL
The Virgin Kills
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1932. First Edition of a scarce hard-boiled novel. About a fine copy in a lightly worn dust jacket with a slightly faded spine. [Book #14252P]
Price: $6,000.00
more info
More Info
193.
WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE
A Streetcar Named Desire
New York: New Directions, 1947. First Edition. First few leaves a little wrinked; rubbed; very good in a chipped dust jacket, but an important association copy, inscribed to a cast member, “To Vito, Xmas, 1947. Tennessee.” Vito Christi played “A Young Collector” in the original production, which opened Dec. 3, 1947, a little over three... [Book #21607P]
Price: $30,000.00
more info
More Info
194.
WODEHOUSE, P.G
The Little Nugget
New York: W. J. Watt, 1914. First American Edition. Bookplate; about fine. [Book #11927P]
Price: $600.00
more info
More Info
195.
[WOODCUTS]. ABBE, ELFRIEDE
Rip van Winkle: A Legend of the Kaatskill Mountains by Washington Irving
Ithaca, New York: privately printed, 1941. First Edition, thus. One of 275 numbered and signed copies. The prospectus and a typed letter submitting the book to Publisher’s Weekly, signed by the artist, are tipped in at the colophon page. Bookplate; near fine. With: The City of Carcassoone by Eugene Emmanuel Viollet-le-Duc. Wood Engravings by Elfriede Abbe... [Book #21189P]
Price: $650.00
more info
More Info
196.
WOODFORD, JACK
Vice Versa
New York: Godwin, 1935. First Edition. An intentionally grotesque and unintentionally incomprehensible parody of American morals by a prolific writer of soft-core porn. Fine in dust jacket. [Book #16257P]
Price: $225.00
more info
More Info
197.
WOOLF, VIRGINIA
A Room of One's Own
London: Hogarth Press, 1929. First Edition. About fine in a dust jacket with just a little soiling and some tiny tears. [Book #14733P]
Price: $7,500.00
more info
More Info
198.
WOOLF, VIRGINIA
Street Haunting
San Francisco: Westgate Press, 1930. First Edition; one of 500 numbered copies signed by Woolf. Spine a little darkened, a near fine copy in the publisher’s slipcase (a little browned). [Book #18045P]
Price: $2,250.00
more info
More Info
199.
WRIGHT, RICHARD
Native Son
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1940. First edition; first binding; small bookplate; some foxing; else a near fine copy in a first issue dust jacket with some foxing and minor wear and tear. [Book #18878P]
Price: $2,250.00
more info
More Info
200.
[YIDDISH THEATER]. HIRSCHBEIN, PEREZ
The Haunted Inn: A Play in Four Acts. Translated by Isaac Goldberg
Boston: Luce, 1921. First Edition. Fine in a lightly worn price-clipped dust jacket. [Book #20251P]
Price: $300.00
more info
More Info

Prev 25