Peter L. Stern and Company, Inc.
Antiquarian Booksellers
Showing: 151 - 175 (of 200)
Results per page:
Order by:
151.
SHELLEY, MARY W
Frankenstein; or the Modern Prometheus
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea and Blanchard, 1833. First American Edition; two volumes; original publisher’s muslin backed boards with paper labels. Owner’s signatures at the top of each upper board; some rubbing and chipping of the spine labels; minor foxing and staining; overall, an attractive set in original condition; in a custom clamshell box. Shelley herself, in the... [Book #19987P]
Price: $22,500.00
more info
More Info
152.
[SHELLEY, MARY]. EGREMONT, MICHAEL
The Bride of Frankenstein (Sequel to Frankenstein)
London: The Readers Library Publishing Company, 1936. First Edition. Ink date on the title page below the author’s name; pages browned and brittle as always; very good in a good dust jacket with a fingernail-sized chip at the foot of the spine. The front panel is a color illustration of Karloff and Elsa Lanchester (noting “A Universal... [Book #22928P]
Price: $3,500.00
more info
More Info
153.
[SHERLOCKIANA]. BANGS, JOHN KENDRICK
R. Holmes & Co
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1906. First Edition. About fine in the rare dust jacket, which has minor wear and tear; minor soiling. The promotional text on the front panel introduces the title character as the son of Sherlock Holmes and the grandson of Raffles, and compares his amanuensis Jenkins with Watson and Bunny. [Book #23887P]
Price: $5,000.00
more info
More Info
154.
[SHERLOCKIANA]. BARR, ROBERT
"Detective Stories Gone Wrong: The Adventures of Sherlaw Kombs" by Luke Sharp in The Idler, Volume 1, 1892
London: Chatto & Windus, 1892. Publisher’s deluxe full vellum with gilt edges; very good. One of the earliest Sherlockian parodies and illustrated by George Hutchinson, who had recently illustrated the 1891 Ward, Lock edition of A Study in Scarlet. These issues were originally published in wrappers, and then collected in the publisher’s green cloth and... [Book #20905P]
Price: $450.00
more info
More Info
155.
[SHERLOCKIANA]. DOYLE, ADRIAN CONAN & JOHN DICKSON CARR
The Exploits of Sherlock Holmes
London: John Murray, 1954. First English Edition. Near fine in a lightly rubbed dust jacket. [Book #20918P]
Price: $85.00
more info
More Info
156.
[SHERLOCKIANA]. DOYLE, A. CONAN
How Watson Learned The Trick
Chicago: Camden House, 1947. First Separate Edition; first appearing in The Book Of The Queen’s Doll House Library (1924). Publisher’s wrappers; fine; signed by Vincent Starrett under his “Bibliographical Note” inside the back wrapper. [Book #20847P]
Price: $350.00
more info
More Info
157.
[SHERLOCKIANA]. SMITH, EDGAR W
Baker Street and Beyond
New York: Pamphlet House, 1940. First Edition. One of 100 numbered, deluxe, hardbound copies. Presentation copy; inscribed on the colophon to collector Ned Guymon in 1940 and again in 1959. “The Long Road from Maiwand” is laid in. Fine in the original glassine dust jacket (a little nicked). [Book #20865P]
Price: $375.00
more info
More Info
158.
[SHERLOCKIANA]. VARIOUS CONTRIBUTORS
Letters of Tribute to William Gillette On The Occasion of His Farewell to the Stage In His Famous Creation "Sherlock Holmes"
An exceptionally large poster; 64 x 44”; backed with slightly larger linen for preservation, enabling it to be unrolled without damage. Numerous creases from folds; some small chips, tears and minor discolorations; printed in two colors. At the start of his “Farewell Tour,” in New York’s New Amsterdam Theater, November... [Book #24456P]
Price: $6,000.00
more info
More Info
159.
SMITH, JESSE WILCOX
Original Variant Cover Illustration for Collier's Weekly
9.25 x 6.5”; framed, matted and glazed; gouache, oil, ink and watercolor and pencil; a different version of this cover, depicting a young boy sledding towards the viewer, was used in Collier’s for February 25, 1905. Signed by the illustrator on a smaller paper mounted at the lower left of... [Book #21825P]
Price: $27,500.00
more info
More Info
160.
[SPACE]. HENRY, JAMES P., M.D. AND JOHN D. MOSELY, D.V.M. (EDITORS)
Results of the Project Mercury Ballistic and Orbital Chimpanzee Flights
Washington, D.C.: NASA, 1963. First Edition; wrappers. The chimp flights preceded the manned ones, and this report summarizes the importance of that program. Small penned number on the front wrapper; fine. [Book #20794P]
Price: $650.00
more info
More Info
161.
STEINBECK, JOHN
The Grapes Of Wrath
New York: Viking Press, 1939. First Edition. About a fine copy in a dust jacket with trivial wear. [Book #17277P]
Price: $8,500.00
more info
More Info
162.
STEINBECK, JOHN
The Grapes of Wrath
New York: Sun Dial Press, 1941. Reprint edition. A very good copy in dust jacket; in a custom cloth clamshell box. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author to William Faulkner's sister-in-law, "For Mrs. John Faulkner, John Steinbeck." [Book #22413P]
Price: $7,500.00
more info
More Info
163.
STEINBECK, JOHN
The Long Valley
New York: Viking, 1938. First Edition. Very good in dust jacket. [Book #22409P]
Price: $525.00
more info
More Info
164.
STEINBECK, JOHN
Sweet Thursday
New York: Viking Press, 1954. Second printing. A near fine copy in dust jacket. An excellent presentation copy; inscribed on the front free endpaper by the author, “For Gene Kelley [sic] one of the blowed in the glass ‘bums’ John Steinbeck, New Haven. 1 day before opening 1955.” Pipe Dreams, based on Cannery Row, was... [Book #22385P]
Price: $5,000.00
more info
More Info
165.
STEINBECK, JOHN
To A God Unknown
New York: Robert Ballou, 1933. First Edition. Just a touch of fading at the edges; a fine copy in a dust jacket with two tiny tears at the bottom of the back panel; slight spine darkening; a lovely example. In a custom clamshell box. [Book #13313P]
Price: $9,500.00
more info
More Info
166.
STEINBECK, JOHN
Vanderbilt Clinic
New York: Presbyterian Hospital, 1947. First Edition. Wrappers; only minute wear; a fine copy. Written by Steinbeck in appreciation of the care shown to him and his family by the hospital. [Book #15979P]
Price: $875.00
more info
More Info
167.
STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS
Treasure Island
Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1884. Continental Edition. Bound without wrappers in modern quarter-morocco and marbled boards; very good. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author at the top of the title page, “I hope it will please you. Robert Louis Stevenson.” Signed on the title page by the recipient, Herbert Beerbohm Tree; inked exclamation points around... [Book #17559P]
Price: $35,000.00
more info
More Info
168.
STOKER, BRAM
Dracula
London: Archibald Constable, 1897. First Edition; presumed first printing (or possible second printing?); probable second issue with the last page advertising The Shoulder of Shasta, the recto of which is blank. Apparently there were at least two printings, the second of which is on coated stock and bulks noticeably thinner than the earlier one... [Book #16578P]
Price: $45,000.00
more info
More Info
169.
STOUT, REX
Some Buried Caesar
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1939. First Edition. Very good in a good to very good price-clipped dust jacket. [Book #24071P]
Price: $2,000.00
more info
More Info
170.
STRANGEWAYS, THOMAS
Sketch of the Mosquito Shore, Including the Territory of Poyais, Descriptive of the Country
Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1822. First Edition. Publisher’s paper covered boards with printed spine label; portrait, plate and map; some chipping and wear; boards very tender almost detached; a beautiful, untrimmed and clean copy with the contemporary ownership signature of Edinburgh justice, “Lord Balgray, George’s Square.” This book was an elegantly presented piece of an... [Book #20672P]
Price: $3,500.00
more info
More Info
171.
[SUPERNATURAL]. RADCLIFFE, JOHN NETTEN
Fiends, Ghosts, and Sprites. Including an Account of the Origin and Nature of Belief in the Supernatural
London: Richard Bentley, 1854. First Edition. Publisher’s cloth; contemporary owner’s signature; minor foxing; very good. [Book #20804P]
Price: $750.00
more info
More Info
172.
TARKINGTON, BOOTH
Seventeen
New York: Harper & Bros., 1916. First Edition. A very good copy in the scarce dust jacket, which has some small chips, tears, and minor wear and soiling. Inscribed by the author in 1941. One of the popular author’s best-known books, made into two movies; once in 1916 (with Jack Pickford) and another in 1940 (with... [Book #20975P]
Price: $2,250.00
more info
More Info
173.
[TELEPHONES]. TELEPHONE DESPATCH CO
Telephone Despatch Co. (Bell's Patents)...List of Subscribers Connected With the Central Office Exchange System
Boston: Telephone Despatch Co., n.d. [c. 1890]. Original printed wrappers; 52 pages; minor wear; inscribed by the company manager. One of the earliest Boston phone directories, listing about 800 subscribers, most of them commercial enterprises, especially banks, insurance companies and railroads. Not all of the subscribers are listed with numbers, although by this time the front wrapper... [Book #22388P]
Price: $2,000.00
more info
More Info
174.
TOLKIEN, J.R.R
The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King
London: Allen & Unwin, 1966. First printings of the revised (second) editions of each volume. Only trivial wear; all three are about fine in dust jackets. As well as numerous revisions and corrections, Tolkien contributed a new foreword to the first volume. This new edition was necessary to close a loophole in American copyright law,... [Book #20784P]
Price: $2,000.00
more info
More Info
175.
TRAIN, ARTHUR AND ROBERT WILLIAMS WOOD
The Man Who Rocked the Earth
Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1915. First Edition. Fine in a dust jacket with chipping along the edges, and tape inside the top and bottom of the spine. A science-fiction novel involving atomic-type weaponry. [Book #20947P]
Price: $950.00
more info
More Info

Prev 25

Next 25