Peter L. Stern and Company, Inc.
Antiquarian Booksellers
Showing: 126 - 150 (of 200)
Results per page:
Order by:
126.
[MARSH, REGINALD]. DEFOE, DANIEL
The Fortunes and Misfortunes of the Famous Moll Flanders
New York: Heritage Press, 1944. Minor cloth staining; very good in the publisher’s slipcase. Inscribed by the illustrator, “To Pong, with love, Reginald, 5th March 1944.” Below he has drawn a variant of the illustration appearing on page 31 of this edition (so noted and captioned by the artist), taking up most of the page. [Book #21413P]
Price: $1,750.00
more info
More Info
127.
MCNEILE, H.C
Challenge by Sapper
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1937. First Edition. Very good in a dust jacket with a quarter-sized chip at the bottom corner of the front panel. [Book #16937P]
Price: $500.00
more info
More Info
128.
MILLER, HENRY
Tropic of Cancer
New York: Grove Press, 1961. Special edition; limited issue; one of 100 numbered copies signed by Miller. Publisher’s cloth spine and marbled paper boards; fine in an especially handsome quarter-leather clamshell box. Imports of the original Paris edition were seized by U.S. Customs and the Post Office. There was a piracy issued in 1940, but... [Book #22466P]
Price: $4,500.00
more info
More Info
129.
MOORE, CLEMENT C
"A Visit from St. Nicholas" in The New-York Book of Poetry
New York: George Dearborn, 1837. First Formal Book Publication. The poem appeared earlier in some newspapers and almanacs. In this anthology, it is credited to Moore, although there has been minor controversy and a weak case put forward questioning his authorship. Publisher’s decorated cloth; all edges gilt; library bookplate; some spotting and wear; minor foxing;... [Book #20776P]
Price: $2,000.00
more info
More Info
130.
MORISON, SAMUEL ELIOT
Builders of the Bay Colony
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1930. First Edition. Minor foxing; very good plus ; presented by Morison to author Lincoln Colcord. [Book #20665P]
Price: $125.00
more info
More Info
131.
MOROSO, JOHN A
Cap Fallon Fire Fighter
New York: Appleton, 1923. First Edition. Publisher’s file copy; with their stamp on the front free endpaper; near fine in a very good dust jacket. The wraparound jacket illustration depicts the horse-drawn engine bearing down on a little girl, the fire dog racing to her rescue. A collection of connected short stories of heroic... [Book #23164P]
Price: $250.00
more info
More Info
132.
[MOUNTAINEERING]. HARRER, H
7 Ans D'Aventures au Tibet
Paris: Arthaud, 1953. First French Edition. Publisher’s wrappers; a little musty; near fine in a very good dust jacket. Gratefully inscribed by Harrer to his American publisher “to whom I am thankful that he found this French copy and finally made the wonderful U.S. edition. With my best wishes for ‘our’ success. H... [Book #20028P]
Price: $3,000.00
more info
More Info
133.
MUSIL, ROBERT
Der Mann Ohne Eigenschaften (The Man Without Qualities)
Berlin: Ernst Rowohlt Verlag, 1930 & 1933. First Editions; three volumes (including the final, posthumous third volume, published in 1943 in Switzerland). An extraordinary set; in superb condition and complete with dust jackets and original slipcases. The first volume has some minor cloth spotting; fine in a dust jacket with very slight browning and light wear; in... [Book #22946P]
Price: $35,000.00
more info
More Info
134.
NABOKOFF, VLADIMIR
Laughter in the Dark
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1938. First American Edition; first binding. A little cloth wear; very good in a dust jacket with very moderate rubbing and soiling. [Book #13346P]
Price: $3,000.00
more info
More Info
135.
NIXON, RICHARD
Six Crises
Garden City: Doubleday, 1962. First Edition. Very good or better in dust jacket. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, “To George M. Shapiro, with appreciation for his dedicated work on behalf of the Republican Party and the nation, with best wishes from Dick.” [Book #23140P]
Price: $1,250.00
more info
More Info
136.
NORDHOFF, CHARLES and JAMES NORMAN HALL
The High Barbaree
Boston: Little, Brown, 1945. First Edition. Fine in a very lightly rubbed dust jacket. Presentation copy; inscribed by Hall in the month of publication. [Book #16756P]
Price: $750.00
more info
More Info
137.
O'HARA, JOHN
Butterfield 8
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1935. First Edition. Near fine in a dust jacket with minor soiling and some tiny chips; with an unfaded spine; a better than usual example. The film version was a starring vehicle for Elizabeth Taylor. [Book #21645P]
Price: $4,000.00
more info
More Info
138.
ODETS, CLIFFORD
The Country Girl. A Play
New York: The Viking Press, 1951. First Edition. Owner’s 1951 inscription; small tear at the edge of the front free endpaper, else fine in a very good dust jacket. Signed by the four most important participants in the 1954 motion picture, including director and writer George Seaton, and stars Bing Crosby, William Holden and Grace Kelly... [Book #18959P]
Price: $10,000.00
more info
More Info
139.
PERELMAN, S.J
Vinegar Puss
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1975. First Edition. Fine in a dust jacket with minor wear. An excellent association copy, inscribed by the author, “For Bill and Cecile [Shawn] with love, Sid, 25 February 1975.” Shawn was Perelman’s editor for much of his career at The New Yorker, where most of these pieces first appeared. [Book #20681P]
Price: $1,500.00
more info
More Info
140.
[PHOTOGRAPHY]. NEWTON, HELMUT
Original Portrait Photograph of Actor Vincent Price and His Wife
11 x 14”; black and white; inscribed by the photographer at the top margin,”with love and admiration!!!” and signed at Price’s white formal shirt, “Helmut Newton. Los Angeles, 1989.” In excellent condition. [Book #20400P]
Price: $12,500.00
more info
More Info
141.
[PHOTOGRAPHY]. VOROBEICHIC, M. [MOISHE]
Ein Ghetto Im Osten
Zurich: Orell Fussli, 1931. First Edition. (Parr/Badger, v. 1, 130). Text in Hebrew and in German. Publisher’s photo-illustrated boards; minor rubbing; near fine. Illustrated with 65 images, many of them montages, of the ghetto in Vilnius, Lithuania. The photographer clearly held an unromantic view of life in the city where he had been raised... [Book #20802P]
Price: $2,500.00
more info
More Info
142.
[PHOTOGRAPHY]. WADE, BOB
Bob Wade's Texas
Dallas: Daddy-O Productions, 1976. First Edition. Consisting of 150 individually captioned color xeroxes, with a signed copyright page and a leaf of introduction; bound into limp cowhide with decorative brads; the front cover is embossed with the title and Texas motifs (lone stars, horseshoes, broncos, roses) bordered by a stamped rope border. Aside from... [Book #24310P]
Price: $7,500.00
more info
More Info
143.
PLATH, SYLVIA
The Bell Jar by Victoria Lucas
London: Heinemann, 1963. First Edition of the author’s best-known work. About a fine copy in a dust jacket with very minor soiling and wear. [Book #21951P]
Price: $12,500.00
more info
More Info
144.
[PRIMATE AUTOBIOGRAPHIES]. OSSENDOWSKI, FERDINAND A
The Memoirs of a Little Monkey: The Diary of the Chimpanzee Ket
London: Sampson Low, 1930. First English Edition. Owner’s inscription; very good in dust jacket. [Book #22932P]
Price: $100.00
more info
More Info
145.
RAND, AYN
For The New Intellectual
New York: Random House, 1961. First Edition. Signed by Rand on the half-title. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. [Book #21002P]
Price: $2,000.00
more info
More Info
146.
RAND, AYN
We The Living
New York: Macmillan, 1936. First Edition of the author’s first regularly published book. Only 3000 copies were printed. Cloth soiled; top of spine chipped; small hole in the cloth about an inch from the top; a good copy in a custom clamshell box. An extraordinary association copy; inscribed by the author a few months... [Book #21661P]
Price: $27,500.00
more info
More Info
147.
ROOSEVELT, THEODORE
The Foes of Our Own Household
New York: George H. Doran, 1917. First Edition. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. [Book #20740P]
Price: $1,350.00
more info
More Info
148.
ROSSETTI, DANTE GABRIEL
Poems
London: F.S. Ellis, 1870. First Edition. Some cloth bubbling and moderate wear; partially unopened; very good. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author, “To Colonel Richards with kind regards. D.G. Rossetti, 1870.” [Book #20579P]
Price: $4,000.00
more info
More Info
149.
SAYERS, DOROTHY L
An Account of Lord Mortimer Wimsey...by a Clergyman of the Church of England...Bristol: M. Bryan, 1816
Oxford: Privately Printed, 1937. First Edition. Wrappers; minor soiling; very good plus; 250 copies were printed. Presentation copy; tipped inside the front cover is a typed letter, signed by the author, presenting the booklet to the printer, Sir Humphrey Milford. "23rd December, 1937. Dear Sir Humphrey, I thought you might be interested in the... [Book #12706P]
Price: $2,850.00
more info
More Info
150.
SHELLEY, MARY W
Frankenstein: or, The Modern Prometheus. Revised, corrected, and illustrated with a new introduction by the author [bound with Schiller's The Ghost-Seer]
London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1831. Third edition; first illustrated edition; publisher’s cloth and spine labels; very minor wear; an excellent copy in a custom quarter-morocco clamshell box. In the introduction, Shelley related in print for the first time how she came to write the story. [Book #19921P]
Price: $12,500.00
more info
More Info

Prev 25

Next 25