Peter L. Stern and Company, Inc.
Antiquarian Booksellers
Architecture of Social Concern in Regions of Mild Climate
Sao Paulo, Brazil: Gerth Todtmann, 1948. First Edition. Text in English and in Portuguese. Cloth discolored; very good in a heavily chipped dust jacket.
more info
Price: $2,500.00
The Spy Who Loved Me
New York: Viking Press, 1962. First American Edition. Fine in a very nearly fine dust jacket.
more info
Price: $200.00
The Eyes of Max Carrados
New York: George H. Doran, 1924. First American Edition. A fine copy in a dust jacket with some slight wear and tiny chips.
more info
Price: $1,250.00
A View From The Bridge
New York: Viking, 1955. First Edition. A little bumped, else about fine in a very lightly rubbed dust jacket.
more info
Price: $125.00
Original Hand-Colored Lithograph, "St. Patrick's Day in America"
New York: Thomas Kelly, 1874. Approximately 26 x 20”; contemporarily framed and glazed, overall approximately 25 x 30”; the frame is wood with an inner moulding in gilt (some scrapes...
more info
Price: $3,500.00
Original Portrait Photograph
Inscribed by Taft as President to a Massachusetts Republican politician, “For Matthew J. Whittall, Worcester, Mass. With grateful appreciation and best wishes, June 6th 1912 - Wm H. Taft.” Framed...
more info
Price: $1,000.00
One Hundred Years of Solitude
New York: Harper & Row, 1970. First American Edition. A near fine copy in a second issue dust jacket (probably more accurately termed a “state” as first edition copies appear...
more info
Price: $1,250.00
An Evening with Ninon...Decorations by Boris Artzybasheff
New York: Harbor Press, 1941. First Edition. Presentation copy; inscribed by How. A publisher’s announcement and a one page holograph letter (with the original envelope) by How are laid in...
more info
Price: $65.00
The Silent Six
New York: George H. Doran, 1924. First American Edition. A fine copy in a dust jacket with a number of small chips and tears.
more info
Price: $500.00
God Bless You, Mr. Rosewater
New York: Holt, Rinehart, 1965. First Edition. A very good plus copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket. A bookplate signed by the author is laid in.
more info
Price: $650.00
Both Your Houses
New York: Samuel French, 1933. First Edition. Fine in dust jacket.
more info
Price: $650.00
Frankenstein: or, The Modern Prometheus
London: G. and W.B. Whittaker, 1823. Second edition; two volumes. Publisher’s paper-covered boards with paper spine labels; spines and labels chipped; minor stains; short tear at the margin of the...
more info
Price: $75,000.00
334
London: MacGibben & Kee, 1975. First Edition. Just about fine in a dust jacket with a hint of spine fading.
more info
Price: $200.00
The Decoy
London: Collins, 1927. First Edition; presumably a second issue priced at 3/6, rather than the usual 7/6. Very good to fine in dust jacket. A crime story set in France; in Hubin.
more info
Price: $100.00
The Dong With a Luminous Nose. Drawings by Edward Gorey
New York: Young Scott Books, 1969. First Edition, thus. Fine in dust jacket.
more info
Price: $175.00
Rodney Stone
London: Smith, Elder, 1896. First Edition. Bottom of spine chipped, else very good. Inscribed by the author a day before publication, “With A Conan Doyle’s kind regards Nov 12/96/.”...
more info
Price: $2,750.00
Fie! Fie! Fi-Fi
Cincinnati: John Church Co. 1914. First Edition of this musical score; with lyrics by Fitzgerald. Bruccoli A2; preceded only by a script printed for the cast. Publisher's printed stiff wrappers...
more info
Price: $3,000.00
The Maracot Deep
London: John Murray, 1929. First Edition. Covers dampstained, else very good. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author on the title page the day after publication, “To my friend Lady Sackville...
more info
Price: $5,500.00
Confessions of a Mask
New York: New Directions, 1958. First American Edition. Review copy; fine in dust jacket.
more info
Price: $450.00
The Awdrey-Gore Legacy
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1972. First Edition. Edges a little rubbed; very good plus in a price-clipped dust jacket. Signed by Gorey.
more info
Price: $300.00
Bleak House
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1853. First American Edition. Two volumes; original publisher’s decorated cloth. Some cloth staining and wear; good to very good. Haycraft-Queen cornerstone.
more info
Price: $950.00
The Sin of Monsieur Pettipon and Other Humorous Tales
New York: George H. Doran, 1922. First Edition. Fine in a very lightly worn dust jacket; presentation copy, inscribed by the author.
more info
Price: $250.00
Three Pairs of Silk Stockings: A Novel of the Life on the Educated Class Under the Soviet. Translated by Leonide Zarine. Introduction by Stephen Graham
London: Ernest Benn, 1931. First English Edition. Goldstone bookplate; minor staining on the endpapers; near fine in dust jacket.
more info
Price: $300.00
Exiles: A Play in Three Acts
New York: Huebsch, 1918. First American Edition. A fine copy in a dust jacket with minor wear and tear and a small gouge in the center of the spine in...
more info
Price: $10,000.00
Sam and Emma. Drawings by Edward Gorey
New York: Parents’ Magazine Press, 1971. First Edition. Near fine in a very good dust jacket.
more info
Price: $125.00
Never Love A Stranger
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1948. First Edition. Cloth spotting; very good. Presentation copy of the author’s first book; inscribed by the author to his publisher at Knopf, “To Nat...
more info
Price: $500.00
The Big Sleep. Illustrated with Photographs by Lou Stoumen
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1986. First Edition, thus. Publisher’s binding of decorated plastic hinged with cloth. A fine copy in the original cardboard box. Included are two original 8 x....
more info
Price: $2,750.00
Three Stories and Ten Poems
Paris: Contact Publishing, 1923. First Edition of Hemingway’s first book; 300 copies issued. Original printed wrappers; a little soiling and wear; very good or a little better in a custom...
more info
Price: $45,000.00
The Catcher In The Rye
Boston: Little, Brown, 1951. First Edition. Minor cloth stains; very good or slightly better in a very good dust jacket with some small chips at the top edge and very...
more info
Price: $9,000.00
Freedom and Death
Oxford: Bruno Cassirer, 1956. First English Edition. Minor foxing of the book and the dust jacket.
more info
Price: $250.00
Edition Deluxe: Longfellow Portfolio, being a Selection of Seventy-Five Artist Proofs from the Original Wood-Cuts Illustrating the New Subscription Edition of Longfellow's Poetical Works
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1881. First Edition thus; one of 500 numbered sets; 75 plates plus title page, index, and introductory leaf; in a folding cloth portfolio (some wear). The plates...
more info
Price: $3,250.00
Original Variant Cover Illustration for Collier's Weekly
9.25 x 6.5”; framed, matted and glazed; gouache, oil, ink and watercolor and pencil; a different version of this cover, depicting a young boy sledding towards the viewer, was used...
more info
Price: $27,500.00
The Last Tycoon
New York: Scribner's, 1941. First Edition. Very good plus in a very good dust jacket with some small chips and tears.
more info
Price: $4,250.00
Native Son
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1940. First edition; first binding; small bookplate; some foxing; else a near fine copy in a first issue dust jacket with some foxing and minor...
more info
Price: $2,250.00
The Tunnel Calamity
New York: Putnam’s, 1984. First Edition of this peep show. Very good plus.
more info
Price: $250.00
The Lacquer Screen
New York: Scribner’s, 1969. First American Edition. A fine copy in dust jacket.
more info
Price: $50.00
Moonraker
London: Jonathan Cape, 1955. First Edition of the third Bond book. This copy has “shoot” on page 10; no priority has been established, nor, for that matter, presumed. Previous owner’s...
more info
Price: $10,000.00
The Yellow Book
London: John Lane, Elkin Mathews & John Lane, 1894-1897. Vols. I - XIII. Thirteen volumes (all published) in the original publisher’s yellow decorated cloth. Minor foxing, soiling and wear; bookplates...
more info
Price: $4,000.00
Slan
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1951. Revised edition. Fine in a very lightly worn dust jacket. Inscribed by the author.
more info
Price: $275.00
Someone Like You
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. First Edition. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author, “For our Friend Jean from Patricia/ Olivia/ Tessa* and Roald Feb. 1958 *She wrote the book.”...
more info
Price: $7,500.00