Boston: L.C. Page, 1898. First Edition of Maugham’s second book, published nearly a month earlier than the English edition. Stott A2, binding ii (there is no priority established among the...
more info
$6,000.00
London: Chapman & Hall, 1859. First Edition; first issue; complete in the original 8/7 parts (the final two were combined into one); scattered foxing; contemporary pencil owner’s signature at the...
more info
$25,000.00
London: Heinemann, 1963. First Edition of the author’s best-known work. About a fine copy in a dust jacket with very minor soiling and wear.
more info
$12,500.00
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1906. First American Edition; first illustrated edition. A novel for adults; a "...powerful story of art and social life in Paris..." Near fine in the rare...
more info
$1,000.00
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1940. First Edition. A fine copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket.
more info
$375.00
New York: Scribner’s, 1911. First American Edition. Fine in a very good dust jacket with a thumbnail-sized chip at the top right hand corner of the front panel and two...
more info
$875.00
London: Heinemann, 1955. First Edition. Aside from a little foxing and some faint cloth spotting, a fine copy in a dust jacket with foxing on the verso, showing through a...
more info
$875.00
New York: The Merriam Company, n.d. [1894]. First American Edition. Very light foxing; an exceptionally bright and fine copy.
more info
$3,250.00
Garden City: Doubleday, 1950. First Edition of the author's first book. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with some interior tape strengthening at the edges; inscribed by the...
more info
$1,650.00
London: Allen & Unwin, 1962. First Edition. Near fine in a dust jacket with minor rubbing. With the ownership signature of Fidelma Kirstein (wife of Lincoln and sister of Paul Cadmus).
more info
$400.00
New York: Albonocani Press, 1969. First Edition. Publisher’s wrappers. One of 200 numbered copies, signed by Gorey.
more info
$1,250.00
London: Edward Moxon, 1845. First Edition; three volumes bound as one; contemporary half-morocco and marbled boards; very good. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author, “Mr. Martineau With love from the...
more info
$2,000.00
London: George Harrap, 1929. First Edition; second printing; first edition thus, as a “Harrap Sealed Mystery,” in which the final section of the book was sealed and was returnable if...
more info
$275.00
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1941. First Edition. Ownership inscription; very good or a little better in a very good dust jacket with a slightly faded spine and some chips and tears;...
more info
$4,250.00
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1949. First American Edition. Owner’s signature; a fine copy in variant dust jackets: one is price-clipped, red, and the front flap copy includes a comment from...
more info
$750.00
New York: Edward Arnold, 1897. First American Edition; with some minor textual differences and an epilogue not included in the English edition. Some cloth soiling and wear; some old, hardly...
more info
$45,000.00
New York: New Directions, 1960. First Edition; one of 750 numbered copies signed by Kerouac. Some soiling of the boards and spine fading; very good in the original acetate dust jacket (chipped).
more info
$2,850.00
New York: Holt, Rinehart, 1965. First Edition. Very slight marginal stains on a few leaves; a very good plus copy in a very good dust jacket; in a custom cloth...
more info
$4,250.00
Pages 37 - 121 from Eastern Art: An Annual. Philadelphia: College Art Association, 1930. Bound into full greenish-brown morocco, signed “Asper, Geneve.” Decorative Asian silk endpapers; spine browned; very good.
more info
$300.00
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1881. First Edition thus; one of 500 numbered sets; 75 plates plus title page, index, and introductory leaf; in a folding cloth portfolio (some wear). The plates...
more info
$3,250.00
New York: Bernard Geis, 1966. First Edition. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket. Inscribed by the author in 1966. A highlight of bestselling trashy fiction.
more info
$1,250.00
New York: Random House, 1949. First Edition. Some rubbing; very good. Presentation copy from the author to a member of the touring cast, “For Marian [Winters] - Whose inspired interpretation...
more info
$1,000.00
New York: Macmillan, 1956. First American Edition. A fine copy in a lightly soiled, price-clipped dust jacket.
more info
$750.00
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1860. First Edition. BAL 5237; first printing; variant a; publisher’s cloth; spine ends chipped; some fraying; a very good copy. In a custom quarter-morocco clamshell box...
more info
$17,500.00
London: Heinemann, 1928. First Edition. Some foxing; near fine in a dust jacket with shallow chipping at the top of the spine; foxing, and some minor wear. Queen's Quorum; Haycraft-Queen cornerstone.
more info
$5,500.00
Culver City: MGM Studios, 1934. Original dupicated script for the 1935 film. This copy was originally designated for the use of the research director, but was later utilized to produce...
more info
$12,500.00
Paris: Black Sun Press, 1930. First Edition; one of 50 copies printed on Japan vellum, signed by Crane. Connolly 100. By happy coincidence, Evans and Crane met at the Brooklyn...
more info
$50,000.00
Approximately 6” wide by 6 1/2” tall; matted by the Courvoisier Gallery with their airbrushed background and printed label on the verso; in a contemporary or original frame of red...
more info
$2,500.00
Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1940. First Edition. Gift inscription; a fine copy in a good to very good dust jacket with with some chipping. Basis for the 1943 movie that...
more info
$650.00
San Francisco: Westgate Press, 1930. First Edition; one of 500 numbered copies signed by Woolf. Spine a little darkened, a near fine copy in the publisher’s slipcase (a little browned).
more info
$2,250.00
New York: Robert Ballou, 1933. First Edition. Just a touch of fading at the edges; a fine copy in a dust jacket with two tiny tears at the bottom of...
more info
$9,500.00
Two pages; dated July 24, 1966 on his Remsenburg letterhead. To “Gene,” with much friendly chat, “I shall be eighty-five (of all absurd ages) in October, and I don’t feel...
more info
$850.00
New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1940. First Edition. Very good or a little better in a very good dust jacket. wth a faded spine.
more info
$650.00
New York: Macaulay, 1935. First Edition of the author’s first book. Near fine in a very good dust jacket.
more info
$1,250.00
London (Hammersmith): Doves Press, 1911. Bound in full calf at the Doves Bindery. Endpapers foxed; some binding soiling and fading; very good.
more info
$600.00
Sydney, Australia: James Tegg, 1842. First Edition of the author’s first book; presentation copy; inscribed in Sydney by the author in 1843. Publisher’s boards with paper label; outer joints splitting;...
more info
$4,000.00
Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1903. First Edition; two volumes; the English and American editions were issued simultaneously; BAL’s “setting A,” which evidence suggests is the earliest printing. Publisher’s cloth; some bubbling and...
more info
$11,500.00
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1986. First Edition, thus. Publisher’s binding of decorated plastic hinged with cloth. A fine copy in the original cardboard box. Included are two original 8 x...
more info
$2,750.00
London: T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1811. “New Edition.” Six volumes; bound (Sotheran’s) in green full straight grain morocco; all edges gilt; covers decorated in blind with gilt borders; raised...
more info
$1,250.00
New York: Congdon & Weed, 1982. First Edition. Fine in dust jacket. Signed by the author.
more info
$275.00
An exceptionally large poster; 64 x 44”; backed with slightly larger linen for preservation, enabling it to be unrolled without damage. Numerous creases from folds; some small chips, tears and...
more info
$6,000.00
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1943. First Edition; 1200 copies printed; Aside from a little bumping a fine copy in a fresh dust jacket originally from the estate of Donald Wandrei.
more info
$5,500.00
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1949. First Edition. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author to his publisher at Knopf, “To Nat [Zecher]...
more info
$600.00
London: Heinemann, 1962. First Edition; first issue binding (black cloth). Bookplate; top edge a little spotted; tiny stain on front free endpaper; in a first issue dust jacket (priced at...
more info
$3,250.00
New York: Scribner’s, 1935. Later printing of the original edition. Inscribed by the author, “To James K. McGuinness with best regards, Ernest Hemingway.” The recipient, a noted screenwriter, created the...
more info
$7,500.00
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1949. First Edition. Fine in a dust jacket with some tiny chips.
more info
$450.00
“(Cipher)/ City Point, Va. Dec. 30th 1864/ Hon. E.M. Stanton, Sec. of War./ The accompanying dispatch was received over your signature and answered. Subsequently a dispatch from operator was received...
more info
$30,000.00
London: Sotheran & Co., 1882. First Edition. Bound in 3/4 green morocco and cloth (some staining and recent repair); original front cover cloth bound in; a clean copy.
more info
$1,750.00
11 x 14”; black and white; inscribed by the photographer at the top margin,”with love and admiration!!!” and signed at Price’s white formal shirt, “Helmut Newton. Los Angeles, 1989.” In...
more info
$12,500.00
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1950. First American Edition. Fine in a dust jacket with light wear and tear.
more info
$300.00
Primarily in a secretarial hand, on Board of Trade stationery, 5 Oct (no year), “I am very glad you have turned your attention to the Congo...There are rumours in the...
more info
$6,500.00
New York: Scribner's, 1926. First Edition. A fine copy in a dust jacket with just the slightest wear. The jacket illustration has a little of the battering to the lips...
more info
$6,500.00
Boston: Small, Maynard, 1895, 1896 [actually 1912]. First Edition. Two short stories; in Bleiler. The paper seal is still bound in around the second story, but has been broken. Very...
more info
$750.00
New York: Scribner's, 1935. First Edition; first state. A fine copy in a dust jacket with very light edge wear.
more info
$17,500.00
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1940. First Edition. Cloth staining along the top of the front and back boards; very good in a dust jacket with a faded spine.
more info
$650.00
On New Yorker stationery Benchley writes on March 4th, 1935, “...The misunderstanding about the avuncular nature of my piece was natural, as Soglow drew much smaller children than I had...
more info
$1,000.00
London: Chapman & Hall, 1843-1848. A complete set of the Christmas books; uniformly bound in full red morocco by Bayntun-Riviere; gilt vignette portraits of Dickens on the upper covers; gilt...
more info
$12,500.00
New York: Macmillan, 1932. First Edition. Cloth faded and waterstained; minor page waterstaining; a good copy. Inscribed by Hine shortly after publication, “Harold Rugg/ New York City/ From L.W.H. Oct...
more info
$5,000.00
New York: Macmillan, 1957. First American Edition. Near fine in a lightly used, slightly soiled dust jacket.
more info
$350.00
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. First American Edition. A fine copy in a dust jacket with minor wear and tear. Haycraft-Queen cornerstone.
more info
$2,000.00
Paris: Bance, Editeur, 1858. First Edition of the first volume in what was to become a six volume series by the French architect and theorist. Profusely illustrated in color and...
more info
$1,500.00
Paris: Contact Publishing, 1923. First Edition of Hemingway’s first book; 300 copies issued. Original printed wrappers; a little soiling and wear; very good or a little better in a custom...
more info
$45,000.00
London: Collins, 1939. First Edition. Cloth spotted; very good in a dust jacket with some chips and interior tape mends.
more info
$1,850.00
New York: Knopf, 1940. First Edition; advance reading copy in wrappers. Haycraft-Queen cornerstone, and, in the opinion of many, his best book. Only minute wear; a fine copy with the...
more info
$12,500.00
London: Bradbury & Evans, 1849-1850. First Edition; as issued in the publisher’s original twenty parts bound into nineteen. An excellent set, agreeing in nearly every respect with Hatton & Cleaver,...
more info
$17,500.00
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1924. First Edition of this collection of supernatural tales. A fine copy in the rare dust jacket, which has some very small chips and minor soiling and wear.
more info
$2,250.00
New York: Scribner’s, 1935. First Edition. Cloth fading and staining; a good copy in dust jacket. Presentation copy; inscribed by Hemingway in Key West in 1936.
more info
$20,000.00
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1938. First American Edition; first binding. A little cloth wear; very good in a dust jacket with very moderate rubbing and soiling.
more info
$3,000.00
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1972. First Edition. Edges a little rubbed; very good plus in a price-clipped dust jacket. Signed by Gorey.
more info
$300.00
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1937. First Edition. Very good in dust jacket.
more info
$450.00
New York: Scribner’s, 1925. First Edition; first printing. Aside from a tiny stain on the endpapers from a label or small bookplate, and very slight cocking, a fine copy in...
more info
$85,000.00
New York: Harper & Bros., 1945. First Edition. A little cloth fading and some small cuts; very good plus in a price-clipped dust jacket. Inscribed by the author, “Bernice, with...
more info
$40,000.00
Worcester, Massachusetts: Metacom Press, 1985. First Edition. Publisher’s wrappers. One of 500 numbered copies, signed by Gorey.
more info
$875.00
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1940. First edition; first binding; small bookplate; some foxing; else a near fine copy in a first issue dust jacket with some foxing and minor...
more info
$2,250.00
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1951. First Edition of the author’s first book. Aside from a small tear in the front free endpaper, a fine copy in a dust jacket with minor wear...
more info
$550.00
London: George Newnes, 1901. First English Edition; first binding. An extraordinary copy in the rare dust jacket. Aside from minor dust soiling of the edges and slight bumping at the...
more info
$75,000.00
Paris: The Olympia Press, 1959. First Edition; publisher’s wrappers. Fine in a dust jacket with a tiny tear at the top of the spine; in a custom cloth clamshell box.
more info
$3,000.00
One page; titled “MY MAIDEN”; 24 lines; signed in ink by the author, “Celia Thaxter.” Folded twice; tender and splitting at the folds, but overall very good. Undated, but likely...
more info
$1,500.00
Boston: James R. Osgood, 1883. First American Edition; probably issued a few days earlier in London; first state, with the “St. Louis Hotel” caption and the illustration of Mark Twain...
more info
$2,000.00
New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. First Edition of the author’s first book. In the presumed first binding; worn and chipped at the spine ends; a good copy in a worn...
more info
$5,000.00
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1833. First Edition. Two volumes; one map, one chart, and 9 other plates, four of which are hand colored. The map shows some primitive repairs;...
more info
$2,500.00
8 x 10". C. 1940. Signed by the photographer at the bottom margin, "G. Maillard Kesslere," and with his copyright stamp on the verso. An excellent image; inscribed in black...
more info
$875.00
Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1912. First Edition. Fine in a very good dust jacket. Olivia Lattimore, to much disapproval, is driven “into paths not desirable for women differently endowed.”
more info
$500.00
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1974. First Edition. Fine in dust jacket. Signed by the author.
more info
$275.00
New York: Lincoln MacVeagh/ The Dial Press, 1929. First Edition; advance copy, consisting of the signatures bound in a plain paper wrapper. Some penciled notes on the first blank regarding...
more info
$5,000.00
New York: Scribner’s, 1920. First Edition; first printing. Bound in a not very attractive, inexpensive green leather. Very good.
more info
$750.00
New York: Holt, Rinehart, 1965. First Edition. A very good plus copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket. A bookplate signed by the author is laid in.
more info
$650.00
Paris: Emile Testard, 1892. First Edition; two volumes. One of 75 numbered copies on Imperial Japan. Illustrated throughout by Adrien Moreau. A three page holograph letter, 1840, signed, from Sand...
more info
$2,500.00
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1935. First Edition. Near fine in a dust jacket with minor soiling and some tiny chips; with an unfaded spine; a better than usual example. The...
more info
$4,000.00
New York: Putnam's, 1940. First Edition. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket with some minor tape stains.
more info
$600.00
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1932. First American Edition. Ownership signature; very good in a dust jacket with a large chip at the top of the front panel.
more info
$650.00
New York: Scribner’s, 1935. First Edition. A fine copy in a very slightly rubbed dust jacket.
more info
$750.00
Boston: Ticknor, Reed & Fields, 1850. First Edition. Publisher’s cloth; only the slightest wear at the extremities; contemporary, owner’s signature on the first blank, offsetting slightly on the title page;...
more info
$20,000.00
New York: Random House, 1942. First Edition. A fine copy in a price-clipped dust jacket with a small tape removal on the verso and a tiny tear at the bottom...
more info
$600.00
New York: Scribner’s, 1922. First Edition; first printing; in a first printing dust jacket. Aside from minor offsetting on the front endpapers, very nearly fine. The dust jacket has several...
more info
$22,500.00
Inscribed by Taft as President to a Massachusetts Republican politician, “For Matthew J. Whittall, Worcester, Mass. With grateful appreciation and best wishes, June 6th 1912 - Wm H. Taft.” Framed...
more info
$1,000.00

