[ARCHITECTURE]. NEUTRA, RICHARD
Sao Paulo, Brazil: Gerth Todtmann, 1948. First Edition. Text in English and in Portuguese. Cloth discolored; very good in a heavily chipped dust jacket.
FLEMING, IAN
New York: Viking Press, 1962. First American Edition. Fine in a very nearly fine dust jacket.
BRAMAH, ERNEST
New York: George H. Doran, 1924. First American Edition. A fine copy in a dust jacket with some slight wear and tiny chips.
MILLER, ARTHUR
New York: Viking, 1955. First Edition. A little bumped, else about fine in a very lightly rubbed dust jacket.
[IRISH-AMERICAN]. HOGAN (DESIGNER) & GRAY, LUCIAN (ARTIST)
New York: Thomas Kelly, 1874. Approximately 26 x 20”; contemporarily framed and glazed, overall approximately 25 x 30”; the frame is wood with an inner moulding in gilt (some scrapes...
[PRESIDENTIAL]. TAFT, WILLIAM HOWARD
Inscribed by Taft as President to a Massachusetts Republican politician, “For Matthew J. Whittall, Worcester, Mass. With grateful appreciation and best wishes, June 6th 1912 - Wm H. Taft.” Framed...
GARCIA MARQUEZ, GABRIEL
New York: Harper & Row, 1970. First American Edition. A near fine copy in a second issue dust jacket (probably more accurately termed a “state” as first edition copies appear...
SMALL, AUSTIN J
New York: George H. Doran, 1924. First American Edition. A fine copy in a dust jacket with a number of small chips and tears.
VONNEGUT, KURT
New York: Holt, Rinehart, 1965. First Edition. A very good plus copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket. A bookplate signed by the author is laid in.
SHELLEY, MARY W
London: G. and W.B. Whittaker, 1823. Second edition; two volumes. Publisher’s paper-covered boards with paper spine labels; spines and labels chipped; minor stains; short tear at the margin of the...
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT
Cincinnati: John Church Co. 1914. First Edition of this musical score; with lyrics by Fitzgerald. Bruccoli A2; preceded only by a script printed for the cast. Publisher's printed stiff wrappers...
DOYLE, A. CONAN
London: John Murray, 1929. First Edition. Covers dampstained, else very good. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author on the title page the day after publication, “To my friend Lady Sackville...
MISHIMA, YUKIO
New York: New Directions, 1958. First American Edition. Review copy; fine in dust jacket.
GOREY, EDWARD
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1972. First Edition. Edges a little rubbed; very good plus in a price-clipped dust jacket. Signed by Gorey.
DICKENS, CHARLES
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1853. First American Edition. Two volumes; original publisher’s decorated cloth. Some cloth staining and wear; good to very good. Haycraft-Queen cornerstone.
CONNELL, RICHARD S
New York: George H. Doran, 1922. First Edition. Fine in a very lightly worn dust jacket; presentation copy, inscribed by the author.
ROMANOF, PANTELEIMON
London: Ernest Benn, 1931. First English Edition. Goldstone bookplate; minor staining on the endpapers; near fine in dust jacket.
[GOREY]. NELSEN, DONALD
New York: Parents’ Magazine Press, 1971. First Edition. Near fine in a very good dust jacket.
ROBBINS, HAROLD
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1948. First Edition. Cloth spotting; very good. Presentation copy of the author’s first book; inscribed by the author to his publisher at Knopf, “To Nat...
CHANDLER, RAYMOND
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1986. First Edition, thus. Publisher’s binding of decorated plastic hinged with cloth. A fine copy in the original cardboard box. Included are two original 8 x....
HEMINGWAY, ERNEST
Paris: Contact Publishing, 1923. First Edition of Hemingway’s first book; 300 copies issued. Original printed wrappers; a little soiling and wear; very good or a little better in a custom...
SALINGER, J.D
Boston: Little, Brown, 1951. First Edition. Minor cloth stains; very good or slightly better in a very good dust jacket with some small chips at the top edge and very...
KAZANTZAKIS, NIKOS
Oxford: Bruno Cassirer, 1956. First English Edition. Minor foxing of the book and the dust jacket.
[LONGFELLOW, HENRY W.]. VARIOUS ARTISTS
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1881. First Edition thus; one of 500 numbered sets; 75 plates plus title page, index, and introductory leaf; in a folding cloth portfolio (some wear). The plates...
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT
New York: Scribner's, 1941. First Edition. Very good plus in a very good dust jacket with some small chips and tears.
WRIGHT, RICHARD
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1940. First edition; first binding; small bookplate; some foxing; else a near fine copy in a first issue dust jacket with some foxing and minor...
[EIGHTEEN-NINETIES]. BEARDSLEY, BEERBOHM, ET AL
London: John Lane, Elkin Mathews & John Lane, 1894-1897. Vols. I - XIII. Thirteen volumes (all published) in the original publisher’s yellow decorated cloth. Minor foxing, soiling and wear; bookplates...

