New York: Covici-Friede, 1936. First Edition. Signed by the author in 1936; signature a little blotted; a good copy in a worn and mended dust jacket.
more info
$3,000.00
New York: Henry Holt, 1921. First Edition of the author’s first book. Some rubbing; hinges mended; very good. Inscribed by the author with a Biblical quotation, “ ‘ So teach...
more info
$1,250.00
Each drawing measures approximately 13 x 8”, framed, matted, glazed, and captioned in ink on separate pieces of paper, overall 15 x 22”. One scene is captioned “The Smallweed Family/...
more info
$1,750.00
Boston: Little, Brown, 1951. First Edition. Minor cloth stains; very good or slightly better in a very good dust jacket with some small chips at the top edge and very...
more info
$9,000.00
Boston: James R. Osgood, 1873. First American Edition, Publisher’s orange gilt-decorated cloth; even rubbing of the cover cloth, which has dulled the gilt illustrations and decoration; scattered foxing and tiny...
more info
$10,000.00
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1940. First edition; first binding; small bookplate; some foxing; else a near fine copy in a first issue dust jacket with some foxing and minor...
more info
$2,250.00
Boston: Luce, 1921. First Edition. Fine in a lightly worn price-clipped dust jacket.
more info
$300.00
One page; titled “MY MAIDEN”; 24 lines; signed in ink by the author, “Celia Thaxter.” Folded twice; tender and splitting at the folds, but overall very good. Undated, but likely...
more info
$1,500.00
London: Jonathan Cape, 1961. First Edition. Near fine in dust jacket. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author, “To Jonathan Miller from the Author.” Fleming, an antiquarian book collector himself, was...
more info
$17,500.00
“(Cipher)/ City Point, Va. Dec. 30th 1864/ Hon. E.M. Stanton, Sec. of War./ The accompanying dispatch was received over your signature and answered. Subsequently a dispatch from operator was received...
more info
$30,000.00
Boston: Small, Maynard, 1895, 1896 [actually 1912]. First Edition. Two short stories; in Bleiler. The paper seal is still bound in around the second story, but has been broken. Very...
more info
$750.00
New York: Dutton, 1951. First Edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper in fountain pen, “Hi Ruby - Sorry I didn’t get to see you - but...
more info
$2,500.00
New York: Scribner’s, 1940. First Edition. A scarce book, of which only 1174 copies were printed. Front endpapers browned from a formerly laid in newspaper clipping, else near fine in...
more info
$12,500.00
New York: Bernard Geis, 1966. First Edition. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket. Inscribed by the author in 1966. A highlight of bestselling trashy fiction.
more info
$1,250.00
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington, 1885. First Edition. Publisher’s cloth; bookplate; very good or a little better. The French began a sea level canal in 1880 but failed...
more info
$875.00
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1939. First Edition. Label removed from the front free endpaper; very good in a price-clipped dust jacket.
more info
$400.00
New York: Huebsch, 1924. First American Edition. A fine copy in a dust jacket with minor wear and tear and a small gouge in the center of the spine in...
more info
$10,000.00
London: Smith, Elder, 1896. First Edition. Bottom of spine chipped, else very good. Inscribed by the author a day before publication, “With A Conan Doyle’s kind regards Nov 12/96/.”
more info
$2,750.00
London: Printed for Taylor and Hessey, 1818. First Edition; first issue; in an unusually attractive Doves Binding (signed 1894); Tidcombe 123 (The Doves Bindery. London, 1991). All edges gilt; full...
more info
$18,500.00
New York: Thomas Kelly, 1874. Approximately 26 x 20”; contemporarily framed and glazed, overall approximately 25 x 30”; the frame is wood with an inner moulding in gilt (some scrapes...
more info
$3,500.00
Berlin: S. Fischer Verlag, 1924. First Edition; two volumes; deluxe limited issue; one of 150 copies numbered and signed by the author. Issued in the standard format of Gesammelte Werke,...
more info
$16,500.00
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1860. First Edition. BAL 5237; first printing; variant a; publisher’s cloth; spine ends chipped; some fraying; a very good copy. In a custom quarter-morocco clamshell box...
more info
$17,500.00
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1976. First Edition. One of 250 numbered copies, signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket and the publisher’s slipcase.
more info
$650.00
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1912. First Edition. An unusually fine copy. Henson (1866-1955) became Peary’s valet on a canal survey trip to Nicaragua in 1887-1888, and accompanied Peary on...
more info
$2,500.00
New York: Harper & Row, 1972. First Edition. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Inscribed by the author, “For____, with all my love - Mary.” Jacket illustration by...
more info
$300.00
London: Chapman & Hall, 1930. First Edition. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket with some small chips, not affecting illustration or lettering and with very minor internal...
more info
$17,500.00
11 x 14”; black and white; inscribed by the photographer at the top margin,”with love and admiration!!!” and signed at Price’s white formal shirt, “Helmut Newton. Los Angeles, 1989.” In...
more info
$12,500.00
New York: Congdon & Weed, 1982. First Edition. Fine in dust jacket. Signed by the author.
more info
$275.00
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1948. First American Edition. Bookplate; near fine in a good dust jacket.
more info
$375.00
London: Collins, 1939. First Edition. Cloth spotted; very good in a dust jacket with some chips and interior tape mends.
more info
$1,850.00
Printed in three colors; 12” wide x 21” tall; framed, matted and glazed, overall 18” wide x 27” tall. Depicting the protagonist, Van Weyden, on the schooner’s deck, “Ahoy! Take...
more info
$3,500.00
Approximately 6” wide by 6 1/2” tall; matted by the Courvoisier Gallery with their airbrushed background and printed label on the verso; in a contemporary or original frame of red...
more info
$2,500.00
Paris: The Olympia Press, 1959. First Edition; publisher’s wrappers. Fine in a dust jacket with a tiny tear at the top of the spine; in a custom cloth clamshell box.
more info
$3,000.00
Fitzgerald writes to Gilbert Seldes from Baltimore, May 31, 1934, signed in pencil “Scott.” Fitzgerald comments at length on the recipient’s editing of an anthology of the late Ring Lardner’s...
more info
$17,500.00
London: Jonathan Cape, 1950. First Edition; preceding the American edition; advance copy bound in the dust jacket. Minor wear; very good or slightly better.
more info
$850.00
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1890. First appearance of the second Sherlock Holmes story. Original wrappers; minor soiling, light wear and tear; a very good or better copy with the usual February...
more info
$8,500.00
London: John Murray, 1929. First Edition. Covers dampstained, else very good. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author on the title page the day after publication, “To my friend Lady Sackville...
more info
$5,500.00
New York: Macmillan, 1936. First Edition of the author’s first regularly published book. Only 3000 copies were printed. Cloth soiled; top of spine chipped; small hole in the cloth about...
more info
$27,500.00
New York: George H. Doran, 1924. First American Edition. A fine copy in a dust jacket with a number of small chips and tears.
more info
$500.00
London: Tinsley Brothers, 1868. First Edition. Three volumes; original publisher’s cloth; some cloth wear; spines cocked; occasional page staining and foxing; a good to very good set. This is a...
more info
$15,000.00
London: Heinemann, 1955. First Edition. Aside from a little foxing and some faint cloth spotting, a fine copy in a dust jacket with foxing on the verso, showing through a...
more info
$875.00
New York: Stokes, 1933. First Edition. Fine in a very good dust jacket with some small chips and tears.
more info
$1,250.00
Tarzana: Burroughs, Inc., 1932. First Edition. Very good in a slightly chipped dust jacket with a few small tears.
more info
$350.00
New York: Scribner’s, 1922. First Edition. Bookplate; contemporary ownership inscription. Very good or better.
more info
$500.00
Silver print; 11 x 14”; inscribed, legibly, but in dark ink on a dark background, “To Jimmy/ Weegee.” With the photographer’s address stamp, “Arthur (Weegee) Fellig” on the verso. With...
more info
$7,500.00
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1908. First Edition. The color pictures and text are by Rawnsley. Bookplate; minor foxing; about fine in a very lightly worn dust jacket.
more info
$275.00
New York: The Modern Library, 1934. First Modern Library Edition. With a new introduction by the author. Bookplate; very good in a first issue dust jacket, and without the remainder...
more info
$850.00
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964. First edition; first issue. A fine copy in a dust jacket with minute wear. One of a few children’s books of the last half...
more info
$8,500.00
New York: George H. Doran, 1917. First American Edition. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with a number of chips and tears. The largest chip at...
more info
$3,750.00
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1934. First Edition. Soiling and wear; good in dust jacket.
more info
$750.00
Oxford: Bruno Cassirer, 1956. First English Edition. Minor foxing of the book and the dust jacket.
more info
$250.00
New York: B.W. Huebsch, 1914. First Edition of this purported autobiography of a prostitute. The introduction is strongly feminist, “A new era has come. The Sisterhood of Woman is the...
more info
$2,000.00
New York: Random House, 1966. First Edition. Inscribed by Lillian Hellman to Norman Mailer, “For Norman, With love, Lillian.” Just very good in dust jacket; in a custom cloth clamshell...
more info
$1,750.00
New York: Knopf, 1940. First Edition; advance reading copy in wrappers. Haycraft-Queen cornerstone, and, in the opinion of many, his best book. Only minute wear; a fine copy with the...
more info
$12,500.00
n.p.: no publisher, n.d. [c.1917]. An extraordinary photographic album, documenting aircraft production at the Berlin based LFG company during the Great War. 37 original gelatin silver prints 4.5 x 6.5...
more info
$9,500.00
New York: D. Appleton, 1881. First Edition; third state. Finely bound early in the 20th century in full black morocco with an elaborately decorated spine; original spine and front cover...
more info
$2,000.00
Undated (probably 1960s); a finished drawing in black and white wash on illustration board; approximately 13 x 14”; signed “Chas Addams.” At the bottom right hand margin is a pencil...
more info
$5,000.00
London: Chatto & Windus, 1960. First Edition. Bottom of front cover bumped, else fine in a slightly worn dust jacket. Basis for the film of the same title.
more info
$400.00
New York: Random House, 1942. First Edition. Some cloth staining; erasure on the front free endpaper; good in a price-clipped dust jacket. Signed by Siegel and Shuster. First appearance of...
more info
$2,750.00
8 x 10". C. 1940. Signed by the photographer at the bottom margin, "G. Maillard Kesslere," and with his copyright stamp on the verso. An excellent image; inscribed in black...
more info
$875.00
Inscribed by Harding (undated, but almost certainly while President) to a Massachusetts Republican politician, “For Matthew Whittall with cordially good wishes. Warren G. Harding.” Framed and glazed; overall approximately 15”...
more info
$1,150.00
Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1903. First Edition; two volumes; the English and American editions were issued simultaneously; BAL’s “setting A,” which evidence suggests is the earliest printing. Publisher’s cloth; some bubbling and...
more info
$11,500.00
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1939. First Edition; 1200 copies printed; a fine copy in a dust jacket with minor wear and tear and a quarter-inch of chipping along the foot...
more info
$40,000.00
London: Heinemann, 1963. First Edition of the author’s best-known work. About a fine copy in a dust jacket with very minor soiling and wear.
more info
$12,500.00
London: T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1811. “New Edition.” Six volumes; bound (Sotheran’s) in green full straight grain morocco; all edges gilt; covers decorated in blind with gilt borders; raised...
more info
$1,250.00
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1989. First Trade Edition (there was a Franklin Library Edition with an unspecified limitation). A near fine copy in a slightly faded dust jacket. A Mike...
more info
$750.00
New York: Henry Holt, 1916. First Edition; first state. The first printing of the author’s third published book comprised 4000 copies. A fine copy in the very scarce dust jacket,...
more info
$6,500.00
London: Jonathan Cape, 1963. First Edition. Very good to fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.
more info
$500.00
New York: W. J. Watt, 1914. First American Edition. Bookplate; about fine.
more info
$600.00
London: Allen & Unwin, 1954 & 1955. First Editions. Three volumes; as follows: The Fellowship is in Hammond’s first state (with the mark “4” on page 49); some binder’s glue...
more info
$16,500.00
Writing on the back of an envelope addressed to Burroughs, postmarked March 22, 1988 in Eugene Oregon, “Dear Bill - This is from the members of my novel class. They...
more info
$875.00
London: Paradine, 1976. First illustrated edition (1972); one of 250 copies signed by Adams and illustrator John Lawrence. This special issue of ten copies was prepared four years after the...
more info
$5,000.00
New York: Dutton, 1916. First American Edition. A fine copy in dust jacket.
more info
$650.00
London: Cassell, 1926. First Edition. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket; inscribed by Chesterton.
more info
$2,850.00
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1948. First Edition. Cloth spotting; very good. Presentation copy of the author’s first book; inscribed by the author to his publisher at Knopf, “To Nat...
more info
$500.00
New York: George H. Doran, 1924. First American Edition. A fine copy in a dust jacket with some slight wear and tiny chips.
more info
$1,250.00
New York: Appleton, 1923. First Edition. Publisher’s file copy; with their stamp on the front free endpaper; near fine in a very good dust jacket. The wraparound jacket illustration depicts...
more info
$250.00
New York: Ivan Obolensky, 1964. First Edition. Publisher’s wrappers; fine. Review copy; with the publisher’s slip laid in.
more info
$250.00
Pendleton, Oregon: Hamley & Co., n.d. [1932]. Publisher’s wrappers; very good. A substantial offering of 176 pages in black and white and color of gear for the cowboy: boots, saddles,...
more info
$300.00
London: Collins, 1939. First Edition. Bookplate; light foxing and cloth fading; very good plus in a very good dust jacket with some tears and chips, the most serious of which...
more info
$8,500.00
New York: Grove Press, 1967. First American Edition. Fine in a very good price-clipped dust jacket. Signed by Stoppard.
more info
$750.00
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1938. First American Edition of the author’s first book published in America; later issue binding in orange cloth. Near fine in a custom cloth clamshell box. With Chandler’s...
more info
$1,650.00
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1957. First English Edition. Near fine in dust jacket. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author to Fritz Lang and his wife, “Lily - Fritz, This ‘Wine’ from...
more info
$1,000.00
Paris: Contact Publishing, 1923. First Edition of Hemingway’s first book; 300 copies issued. Original printed wrappers; spine slightly cocked; a couple of small tears in the back wrapper; a very...
more info
$37,500.00
London: Heinemann, 1928. First Edition. Some foxing; near fine in a dust jacket with shallow chipping at the top of the spine; foxing, and some minor wear. Queen's Quorum; Haycraft-Queen cornerstone.
more info
$5,500.00
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1940. First Edition. Ownership signature and ex-libris blind stamp on the front free endpaper; very good in a very good dust jacket with some small...
more info
$2,750.00
1887-1895. This railway, tested experimentally on a short track at Coney Island, was based on a light, narrow-gauge design with tracks under and above the locomotive, closer in concept to...
more info
$1,000.00
London (Hammersmith): Doves Press, 1911. Bound in full calf at the Doves Bindery. Endpapers foxed; some binding soiling and fading; very good.
more info
$600.00
London: George Newnes, 1901. First English Edition; first binding. An extraordinary copy in the rare dust jacket. Aside from minor dust soiling of the edges and slight bumping at the...
more info
$75,000.00
New York: Viking Press, 1942. First Edition; first state (printing?) of page 112. Very good in a price-clipped dust jacket. Presented by the author to the senior editor at Viking,...
more info
$4,500.00
London: Edward Moxon, 1845. First Edition; three volumes bound as one; contemporary half-morocco and marbled boards; very good. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author, “Mr. Martineau With love from the...
more info
$2,000.00
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1963. First Editions; three volumes. Only very slight rubbing to the books and the slipcase. Review copy.
more info
$575.00
New York: Scribners, 1935. First Edition; first printing; second state (with canceled leaves correcting misprints); one page torn; a very good copy in dust jacket; in a custom half-morocco clamshell...
more info
$75,000.00
New York: Harrison Smith & Robert Haas, 1934. First Edition. One of 360 numbered copies, signed by Faulkner. Spine a little faded, else near fine.
more info
$2,750.00
New York: Scribner’s, 1925. First Edition; first printing. Small scrape on the front free endpaper; very good or better.
more info
$3,750.00
London: Hogarth Press, 1932. First Edition. Tiny stamp on the front free endpaper; near fine in a dust jacket with minor chips and wear.
more info
$1,250.00
Garden City: Doubleday, 1962. First Edition. Very good or better in dust jacket. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, “To George M. Shapiro, with appreciation for his...
more info
$1,250.00
London: Sands & Company, 1900. First Edition. One of the least common Queen's Quorum titles. Rear hinge starting; minor bumping and wear; very good or better; in a custom quarter-morocco...
more info
$4,000.00
London: G. and W.B. Whittaker, 1823. Second edition; two volumes. Publisher’s paper-covered boards with paper spine labels; spines and labels chipped; minor stains; short tear at the margin of the...
more info
$75,000.00
Boston: Little, Brown, 1910. First Edition. Very good or better in a very good dust jacket with some interior archival tissue mending.
more info
$750.00

