Peter L. Stern and Company, Inc.
Antiquarian Booksellers
The Making of a Saint
MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET
Boston: L.C. Page, 1898. First Edition of Maugham’s second book, published nearly a month earlier than the English edition. Stott A2, binding ii (there is no priority established among the...
A Tale of Two Cities
DICKENS, CHARLES
London: Chapman & Hall, 1859. First Edition; first issue; complete in the original 8/7 parts (the final two were combined into one); scattered foxing; contemporary pencil owner’s signature at the...
The Bell Jar by Victoria Lucas
PLATH, SYLVIA
London: Heinemann, 1963. First Edition of the author’s best-known work. About a fine copy in a dust jacket with very minor soiling and wear.
The Incomplete Amorist
NESBIT, E
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1906. First American Edition; first illustrated edition. A novel for adults; a "...powerful story of art and social life in Paris..." Near fine in the rare...
The Gun
FORESTER, C.S
Boston: Little, Brown, 1933. First American Edition. About fine in a very good dust jacket. A novel of the Peninsular War, made into a film with Cary Grant and Frank Sinatra.
Deadly Nightshade
[BIBLIOMYSTERIES]. DALY, ELIZABETH
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1940. First Edition. A fine copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket.
Yehuda
LEVIN, MEYER
New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, 1931. First Edition of the author’s third book; a Zionist novel based on Levin’s experience at a kibbutz. Very good in dust jacket;...
The Camera Fiend
HORNUNG, E.W
New York: Scribner’s, 1911. First American Edition. Fine in a very good dust jacket with a thumbnail-sized chip at the top right hand corner of the front panel and two...
Loser Takes All
GREENE, GRAHAM
London: Heinemann, 1955. First Edition. Aside from a little foxing and some faint cloth spotting, a fine copy in a dust jacket with foxing on the verso, showing through a...
The Castle of the Carpathians
VERNE, JULES
New York: The Merriam Company, n.d. [1894]. First American Edition. Very light foxing; an exceptionally bright and fine copy.
Pebble In The Sky
ASIMOV, ISAAC
Garden City: Doubleday, 1950. First Edition of the author's first book. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with some interior tape strengthening at the edges; inscribed by the...
The Adventures of Tom Bombadil
TOLKIEN, J.R.R
London: Allen & Unwin, 1962. First Edition. Near fine in a dust jacket with minor rubbing. With the ownership signature of Fidelma Kirstein (wife of Lincoln and sister of Paul Cadmus).
The Iron Tonic: Or, A Winter Afternoon in...
GOREY, EDWARD
New York: Albonocani Press, 1969. First Edition. Publisher’s wrappers. One of 200 numbered copies, signed by Gorey.
Forest and Game-Law Tales
MARTINEAU, HARRIET
London: Edward Moxon, 1845. First Edition; three volumes bound as one; contemporary half-morocco and marbled boards; very good. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author, “Mr. Martineau With love from the...
The Mayfair Mystery
HOLT, HENRY
London: George Harrap, 1929. First Edition; second printing; first edition thus, as a “Harrap Sealed Mystery,” in which the final section of the book was sealed and was returnable if...
Let Us Now Praise Famous Men
AGEE, JAMES & WALKER EVANS
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1941. First Edition. Ownership inscription; very good or a little better in a very good dust jacket with a slightly faded spine and some chips and tears;...
Nineteen Eighty-Four
ORWELL, GEORGE
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1949. First American Edition. Owner’s signature; a fine copy in variant dust jackets: one is price-clipped, red, and the front flap copy includes a comment from...
The Invisible Man
WELLS, H.G
New York: Edward Arnold, 1897. First American Edition; with some minor textual differences and an epilogue not included in the English edition. Some cloth soiling and wear; some old, hardly...
Anthem
RAND, AYN
London: Cassell, 1938. First Edition; preceding the American edition by several years. Front board just a little bowed, else near fine in a dust jacket with a slightly faded spine...
Visions of Cody
KEROUAC, JACK
New York: New Directions, 1960. First Edition; one of 750 numbered copies signed by Kerouac. Some soiling of the boards and spine fading; very good in the original acetate dust jacket (chipped).
God Bless You, Mr. Rosewater
VONNEGUT, KURT
New York: Holt, Rinehart, 1965. First Edition. Very slight marginal stains on a few leaves; a very good plus copy in a very good dust jacket; in a custom cloth...
Ulysses
JOYCE, JAMES
Paris: Shakespeare & Co., 1922. First Edition; one of 750 numbered copies. Original publisher’s wrappers. Minor rubbing and soiling of the wrappers; a little short of fine, but an excellent,...
Korai Celadon in America
[KOREA]. WARNER. LORRAINE
Pages 37 - 121 from Eastern Art: An Annual. Philadelphia: College Art Association, 1930. Bound into full greenish-brown morocco, signed “Asper, Geneve.” Decorative Asian silk endpapers; spine browned; very good.
Edition Deluxe: Longfellow Portfolio, being a Selection of...
[LONGFELLOW, HENRY W.]. VARIOUS ARTISTS
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1881. First Edition thus; one of 500 numbered sets; 75 plates plus title page, index, and introductory leaf; in a folding cloth portfolio (some wear). The plates...
Valley Of The Dolls
SUSANN, JACQUELINE
New York: Bernard Geis, 1966. First Edition. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket. Inscribed by the author in 1966. A highlight of bestselling trashy fiction.
Detective Story
KINGSLEY, SIDNEY
New York: Random House, 1949. First Edition. Some rubbing; very good. Presentation copy from the author to a member of the touring cast, “For Marian [Winters] - Whose inspired interpretation...
Diamonds Are Forever
FLEMING, IAN
New York: Macmillan, 1956. First American Edition. A fine copy in a lightly soiled, price-clipped dust jacket.
The Conduct of Life
EMERSON, RALPH WALDO
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1860. First Edition. BAL 5237; first printing; variant a; publisher’s cloth; spine ends chipped; some fraying; a very good copy. In a custom quarter-morocco clamshell box...
Ashenden or the British Agent
MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET
London: Heinemann, 1928. First Edition. Some foxing; near fine in a dust jacket with shallow chipping at the top of the spine; foxing, and some minor wear. Queen's Quorum; Haycraft-Queen cornerstone.
The Personal History, Adventures, Experience, and Observation of...
[DICKENS, CHARLES]. METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER
Culver City: MGM Studios, 1934. Original dupicated script for the 1935 film. This copy was originally designated for the use of the research director, but was later utilized to produce...
The Bridge. A Poem. With Three Photographs by...
CRANE, HART
Paris: Black Sun Press, 1930. First Edition; one of 50 copies printed on Japan vellum, signed by Crane. Connolly 100. By happy coincidence, Evans and Crane met at the Brooklyn...
Original Animation Cel from Fantasia (1940)
[DISNEY]. WALT DISNEY PRODUCTIONS
Approximately 6” wide by 6 1/2” tall; matted by the Courvoisier Gallery with their airbrushed background and printed label on the verso; in a contemporary or original frame of red...
Lassie Come-Home. Illustrated by Margaret Kirmse
KNIGHT, ERIC
Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1940. First Edition. Gift inscription; a fine copy in a good to very good dust jacket with with some chipping. Basis for the 1943 movie that...
Street Haunting
WOOLF, VIRGINIA
San Francisco: Westgate Press, 1930. First Edition; one of 500 numbered copies signed by Woolf. Spine a little darkened, a near fine copy in the publisher’s slipcase (a little browned).
To A God Unknown
STEINBECK, JOHN
New York: Robert Ballou, 1933. First Edition. Just a touch of fading at the edges; a fine copy in a dust jacket with two tiny tears at the bottom of...
Typed Letter Signed
WODEHOUSE, P.G
Two pages; dated July 24, 1966 on his Remsenburg letterhead. To “Gene,” with much friendly chat, “I shall be eighty-five (of all absurd ages) in October, and I don’t feel...
Wodehouse on Golf
WODEHOUSE, P.G
New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1940. First Edition. Very good or a little better in a very good dust jacket. wth a faded spine.
Satan's Angel
FISHER, STEVE
New York: Macaulay, 1935. First Edition of the author’s first book. Near fine in a very good dust jacket.
In Principio
[DOVES PRESS].
London (Hammersmith): Doves Press, 1911. Bound in full calf at the Doves Bindery. Endpapers foxed; some binding soiling and fading; very good.
Stolen Moments; A Short Series of Poems
[AUSTRALIA]. PARKES, HENRY
Sydney, Australia: James Tegg, 1842. First Edition of the author’s first book; presentation copy; inscribed in Sydney by the author in 1843. Publisher’s boards with paper label; outer joints splitting;...
William Wetmore Story and His Friends
JAMES, HENRY
Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1903. First Edition; two volumes; the English and American editions were issued simultaneously; BAL’s “setting A,” which evidence suggests is the earliest printing. Publisher’s cloth; some bubbling and...
The Big Sleep. Illustrated with Photographs by Lou Stoumen
CHANDLER, RAYMOND
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1986. First Edition, thus. Publisher’s binding of decorated plastic hinged with cloth. A fine copy in the original cardboard box. Included are two original 8 x...
The Works of...Joseph Addison. With Notes by Richard Hurd
ADDISON, JOSEPH
London: T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1811. “New Edition.” Six volumes; bound (Sotheran’s) in green full straight grain morocco; all edges gilt; covers decorated in blind with gilt borders; raised...
Slan
VAN VOGT, A.E
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1951. Revised edition. Fine in a very lightly worn dust jacket. Inscribed by the author.
The Water Flowers
GOREY, EDWARD
New York: Congdon & Weed, 1982. First Edition. Fine in dust jacket. Signed by the author.
Letters of Tribute to William Gillette On The...
[SHERLOCKIANA]. VARIOUS CONTRIBUTORS
An exceptionally large poster; 64 x 44”; backed with slightly larger linen for preservation, enabling it to be unrolled without damage. Numerous creases from folds; some small chips, tears and...
Beyond the Wall of Sleep
LOVECRAFT, H.P
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1943. First Edition; 1200 copies printed; Aside from a little bumping a fine copy in a fresh dust jacket originally from the estate of Donald Wandrei.
The Dream Merchants
ROBBINS, HAROLD
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1949. First Edition. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author to his publisher at Knopf, “To Nat [Zecher]...
A Clockwork Orange
BURGESS, ANTHONY
London: Heinemann, 1962. First Edition; first issue binding (black cloth). Bookplate; top edge a little spotted; tiny stain on front free endpaper; in a first issue dust jacket (priced at...
Green Hills of Africa
HEMINGWAY, ERNEST
New York: Scribner’s, 1935. Later printing of the original edition. Inscribed by the author, “To James K. McGuinness with best regards, Ernest Hemingway.” The recipient, a noted screenwriter, created the...
Silence for the Murderer
CROFTS, FREEMAN WILLS
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1949. First Edition. Fine in a dust jacket with some tiny chips.
Holograph Draft of a Dispatch to the War Department
GRANT, U.S
“(Cipher)/ City Point, Va. Dec. 30th 1864/ Hon. E.M. Stanton, Sec. of War./ The accompanying dispatch was received over your signature and answered. Subsequently a dispatch from operator was received...
A History of Champagne With Notes on the...
[WINE]. VIZETELLY, HENRY
London: Sotheran & Co., 1882. First Edition. Bound in 3/4 green morocco and cloth (some staining and recent repair); original front cover cloth bound in; a clean copy.
Original Portrait Photograph of Actor Vincent Price and...
[PHOTOGRAPHY]. NEWTON, HELMUT
11 x 14”; black and white; inscribed by the photographer at the top margin,”with love and admiration!!!” and signed at Price’s white formal shirt, “Helmut Newton. Los Angeles, 1989.” In...
Farmer Giles of Ham
TOLKIEN, J.R.R
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1950. First American Edition. Fine in a dust jacket with light wear and tear.
Signed Letter to Arthur Conan Doyle
CHURCHILL, WINSTON S
Primarily in a secretarial hand, on Board of Trade stationery, 5 Oct (no year), “I am very glad you have turned your attention to the Congo...There are rumours in the...
All The Sad Young Men
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT
New York: Scribner's, 1926. First Edition. A fine copy in a dust jacket with just the slightest wear. The jacket illustration has a little of the battering to the lips...
The Mysterious Card/ The Mysterious Card Unveiled
MOFFETT, CLEVELAND
Boston: Small, Maynard, 1895, 1896 [actually 1912]. First Edition. Two short stories; in Bleiler. The paper seal is still bound in around the second story, but has been broken. Very...
Taps at Reveille
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT
New York: Scribner's, 1935. First Edition; first state. A fine copy in a dust jacket with very light edge wear.
Fields for President
FIELDS, W.C
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1940. First Edition. Cloth staining along the top of the front and back boards; very good in a dust jacket with a faded spine.
Two Typed Letters Signed to Gilbert Seldes
BENCHLEY, ROBERT
On New Yorker stationery Benchley writes on March 4th, 1935, “...The misunderstanding about the avuncular nature of my piece was natural, as Soglow drew much smaller children than I had...
The Christmas Books
DICKENS, CHARLES
London: Chapman & Hall, 1843-1848. A complete set of the Christmas books; uniformly bound in full red morocco by Bayntun-Riviere; gilt vignette portraits of Dickens on the upper covers; gilt...
Men at Work: Photographic Studies of Men and Machines
[PHOTOGRAPHY]. HINE, LEWIS W
New York: Macmillan, 1932. First Edition. Cloth faded and waterstained; minor page waterstaining; a good copy. Inscribed by Hine shortly after publication, “Harold Rugg/ New York City/ From L.W.H. Oct...
Dr. No
FLEMING, IAN
London: Jonathan Cape, 1958. First Editions. Two copies; one with the woman on the cover and another in undecorated cloth; very good to fine copies in dust jackets. No priority...
From Russia With Love
FLEMING, IAN
New York: Macmillan, 1957. First American Edition. Near fine in a lightly used, slightly soiled dust jacket.
A Coffin For Dimitrios
AMBLER, ERIC
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. First American Edition. A fine copy in a dust jacket with minor wear and tear. Haycraft-Queen cornerstone.
Dictionnaire Raisonne du Mobilier Francais de l'Epoque Carlovingienne...
[SARGENT, JOHN SINGER]. VIOLET-LE-DUC [EUGENE, EMMANUEL]
Paris: Bance, Editeur, 1858. First Edition of the first volume in what was to become a six volume series by the French architect and theorist. Profusely illustrated in color and...
Three Stories and Ten Poems
HEMINGWAY, ERNEST
Paris: Contact Publishing, 1923. First Edition of Hemingway’s first book; 300 copies issued. Original printed wrappers; a little soiling and wear; very good or a little better in a custom...
Murder Is Easy
CHRISTIE, AGATHA
London: Collins, 1939. First Edition. Cloth spotted; very good in a dust jacket with some chips and interior tape mends.
Farewell, My Lovely
CHANDLER, RAYMOND
New York: Knopf, 1940. First Edition; advance reading copy in wrappers. Haycraft-Queen cornerstone, and, in the opinion of many, his best book. Only minute wear; a fine copy with the...
The Personal History of David Copperfield
DICKENS, CHARLES
London: Bradbury & Evans, 1849-1850. First Edition; as issued in the publisher’s original twenty parts bound into nineteen. An excellent set, agreeing in nearly every respect with Hatton & Cleaver,...
Tongues of Fire
BLACKWOOD, ALGERNON
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1924. First Edition of this collection of supernatural tales. A fine copy in the rare dust jacket, which has some very small chips and minor soiling and wear.
The Green Hills of Africa
HEMINGWAY, ERNEST
New York: Scribner’s, 1935. First Edition. Cloth fading and staining; a good copy in dust jacket. Presentation copy; inscribed by Hemingway in Key West in 1936.
Hiroshima
HERSEY, JOHN
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. First Trade Edition; preceded by a New Yorker edition. Fine in dust jacket. Inscribed on the title page by the author, “...What a beautiful...
Laughter in the Dark
NABOKOFF, VLADIMIR
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1938. First American Edition; first binding. A little cloth wear; very good in a dust jacket with very moderate rubbing and soiling.
The Awdrey-Gore Legacy
GOREY, EDWARD
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1972. First Edition. Edges a little rubbed; very good plus in a price-clipped dust jacket. Signed by Gorey.
Felo de Se?
FREEMAN, R. AUSTIN
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1937. First Edition. Very good in dust jacket.
The Great Gatsby
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT
New York: Scribner’s, 1925. First Edition; first printing. Aside from a tiny stain on the endpapers from a label or small bookplate, and very slight cocking, a fine copy in...
Stuart Little
WHITE, E.B
New York: Harper & Bros., 1945. First Edition. A little cloth fading and some small cuts; very good plus in a price-clipped dust jacket. Inscribed by the author, “Bernice, with...
Les Echanges Malandreux
GOREY, EDWARD
Worcester, Massachusetts: Metacom Press, 1985. First Edition. Publisher’s wrappers. One of 500 numbered copies, signed by Gorey.
Native Son
WRIGHT, RICHARD
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1940. First edition; first binding; small bookplate; some foxing; else a near fine copy in a first issue dust jacket with some foxing and minor...
Lie Down In Darkness
STYRON, WILLIAM
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1951. First Edition of the author’s first book. Aside from a small tear in the front free endpaper, a fine copy in a dust jacket with minor wear...
The First Men In The Moon
WELLS, H.G
London: George Newnes, 1901. First English Edition; first binding. An extraordinary copy in the rare dust jacket. Aside from minor dust soiling of the edges and slight bumping at the...
The Naked Lunch
BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S
Paris: The Olympia Press, 1959. First Edition; publisher’s wrappers. Fine in a dust jacket with a tiny tear at the top of the spine; in a custom cloth clamshell box.
Original Typescript Poem, Signed
THAXTER, CELIA
One page; titled “MY MAIDEN”; 24 lines; signed in ink by the author, “Celia Thaxter.” Folded twice; tender and splitting at the folds, but overall very good. Undated, but likely...
Life On The Mississippi
TWAIN, MARK
Boston: James R. Osgood, 1883. First American Edition; probably issued a few days earlier in London; first state, with the “St. Louis Hotel” caption and the illustration of Mark Twain...
Dawn Ginsbergh's Revenge
PERELMAN, S.J
New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. First Edition of the author’s first book. In the presumed first binding; worn and chipped at the spine ends; a good copy in a worn...
Two Expeditions Into the Interior of Australia, During...
[AUSTRALIA]. STURT, CHARLES
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1833. First Edition. Two volumes; one map, one chart, and 9 other plates, four of which are hand colored. The map shows some primitive repairs;...
Inscribed Portait Photograph
BERLIN, IRVING
8 x 10". C. 1940. Signed by the photographer at the bottom margin, "G. Maillard Kesslere," and with his copyright stamp on the verso. An excellent image; inscribed in black...
A Woman of Genius
AUSTIN, MARY
Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1912. First Edition. Fine in a very good dust jacket. Olivia Lattimore, to much disapproval, is driven “into paths not desirable for women differently endowed.”
The Glorious Nosebleed
GOREY, EDWARD
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1974. First Edition. Fine in dust jacket. Signed by the author.
Little Caesar
BURNETT, W.R
New York: Lincoln MacVeagh/ The Dial Press, 1929. First Edition; advance copy, consisting of the signatures bound in a plain paper wrapper. Some penciled notes on the first blank regarding...
This Side of Paradise
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT
New York: Scribner’s, 1920. First Edition; first printing. Bound in a not very attractive, inexpensive green leather. Very good.
God Bless You, Mr. Rosewater
VONNEGUT, KURT
New York: Holt, Rinehart, 1965. First Edition. A very good plus copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket. A bookplate signed by the author is laid in.
Les Beaux Messieurs de Bois-Dore
[ILLUSTRATED BOOKS]. SAND, GEORGE
Paris: Emile Testard, 1892. First Edition; two volumes. One of 75 numbered copies on Imperial Japan. Illustrated throughout by Adrien Moreau. A three page holograph letter, 1840, signed, from Sand...
Butterfield 8
O'HARA, JOHN
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1935. First Edition. Near fine in a dust jacket with minor soiling and some tiny chips; with an unfaded spine; a better than usual example. The...
The Headless Lady
RAWSON, CLAYTON
New York: Putnam's, 1940. First Edition. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket with some minor tape stains.
Sudden Death
CROFTS, FREEMAN WILLS
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1932. First American Edition. Ownership signature; very good in a dust jacket with a large chip at the top of the front panel.
The Garden Murder Case
VAN DINE, S.S
New York: Scribner’s, 1935. First Edition. A fine copy in a very slightly rubbed dust jacket.
The Scarlet Letter
HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL
Boston: Ticknor, Reed & Fields, 1850. First Edition. Publisher’s cloth; only the slightest wear at the extremities; contemporary, owner’s signature on the first blank, offsetting slightly on the title page;...
Welcome to the City and Other Stories
SHAW, IRWIN
New York: Random House, 1942. First Edition. A fine copy in a price-clipped dust jacket with a small tape removal on the verso and a tiny tear at the bottom...
The Beautiful and Damned
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT
New York: Scribner’s, 1922. First Edition; first printing; in a first printing dust jacket. Aside from minor offsetting on the front endpapers, very nearly fine. The dust jacket has several...
Original Portrait Photograph
[PRESIDENTIAL]. TAFT, WILLIAM HOWARD
Inscribed by Taft as President to a Massachusetts Republican politician, “For Matthew J. Whittall, Worcester, Mass. With grateful appreciation and best wishes, June 6th 1912 - Wm H. Taft.” Framed...
Moonraker
FLEMING, IAN
New York: Macmillan, 1955. First American Edition. A near fine copy in a dust jacket with a chip at the top of the front panel measuring about 1/2” wide x...