Peter L. Stern and Company, Inc.
Antiquarian Booksellers
In Dubious Battle
STEINBECK, JOHN
New York: Covici-Friede, 1936. First Edition. Signed by the author in 1936; signature a little blotted; a good copy in a worn and mended dust jacket.
Of All Things
BENCHLEY, ROBERT
New York: Henry Holt, 1921. First Edition of the author’s first book. Some rubbing; hinges mended; very good. Inscribed by the author with a Biblical quotation, “ ‘ So teach...
The Long Valley
STEINBECK, JOHN
New York: Viking, 1938. First Edition. Very good in dust jacket.
Two Original Watercolors Illustrating Scenes From Bleak House
[DICKENS]. WILKIE, ROBERT D
Each drawing measures approximately 13 x 8”, framed, matted, glazed, and captioned in ink on separate pieces of paper, overall 15 x 22”. One scene is captioned “The Smallweed Family/...
The Catcher In The Rye
SALINGER, J.D
Boston: Little, Brown, 1951. First Edition. Minor cloth stains; very good or slightly better in a very good dust jacket with some small chips at the top edge and very...
Twenty Thousand Leagues Under The Seas
VERNE, JULES
Boston: James R. Osgood, 1873. First American Edition, Publisher’s orange gilt-decorated cloth; even rubbing of the cover cloth, which has dulled the gilt illustrations and decoration; scattered foxing and tiny...
Native Son
WRIGHT, RICHARD
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1940. First edition; first binding; small bookplate; some foxing; else a near fine copy in a first issue dust jacket with some foxing and minor...
The Haunted Inn: A Play in Four Acts...
[YIDDISH THEATER]. HIRSCHBEIN, PEREZ
Boston: Luce, 1921. First Edition. Fine in a lightly worn price-clipped dust jacket.
Original Typescript Poem, Signed
THAXTER, CELIA
One page; titled “MY MAIDEN”; 24 lines; signed in ink by the author, “Celia Thaxter.” Folded twice; tender and splitting at the folds, but overall very good. Undated, but likely...
Thunderball
FLEMING, IAN
London: Jonathan Cape, 1961. First Edition. Near fine in dust jacket. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author, “To Jonathan Miller from the Author.” Fleming, an antiquarian book collector himself, was...
Holograph Draft of a Dispatch to the War Department
GRANT, U.S
“(Cipher)/ City Point, Va. Dec. 30th 1864/ Hon. E.M. Stanton, Sec. of War./ The accompanying dispatch was received over your signature and answered. Subsequently a dispatch from operator was received...
The Mysterious Card/ The Mysterious Card Unveiled
MOFFETT, CLEVELAND
Boston: Small, Maynard, 1895, 1896 [actually 1912]. First Edition. Two short stories; in Bleiler. The paper seal is still bound in around the second story, but has been broken. Very...
The Long Wait
SPILLANE, MICKEY
New York: Dutton, 1951. First Edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper in fountain pen, “Hi Ruby - Sorry I didn’t get to see you - but...
The Fifth Column: A Play in Three Acts
HEMINGWAY, ERNEST
New York: Scribner’s, 1940. First Edition. A scarce book, of which only 1174 copies were printed. Front endpapers browned from a formerly laid in newspaper clipping, else near fine in...
Valley Of The Dolls
SUSANN, JACQUELINE
New York: Bernard Geis, 1966. First Edition. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket. Inscribed by the author in 1966. A highlight of bestselling trashy fiction.
The Panama Canal: Its History, Its Political Aspects...
[PANAMA CANAL]. RODRIGUES, J.C
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington, 1885. First Edition. Publisher’s cloth; bookplate; very good or a little better. The French began a sea level canal in 1880 but failed...
Uncle Fred In The Springtime
WODEHOUSE, P.G
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1939. First Edition. Label removed from the front free endpaper; very good in a price-clipped dust jacket.
Exiles: A Play in Three Acts
JOYCE, JAMES
New York: Huebsch, 1924. First American Edition. A fine copy in a dust jacket with minor wear and tear and a small gouge in the center of the spine in...
Power
WRIGHT, S. FOWLER
London: Jarrolds, 1933. First Edition. About fine in dust jacket.
Rodney Stone
DOYLE, A. CONAN
London: Smith, Elder, 1896. First Edition. Bottom of spine chipped, else very good. Inscribed by the author a day before publication, “With A Conan Doyle’s kind regards Nov 12/96/.”
Endymion: A Poetic Romance
KEATS, JOHN
London: Printed for Taylor and Hessey, 1818. First Edition; first issue; in an unusually attractive Doves Binding (signed 1894); Tidcombe 123 (The Doves Bindery. London, 1991). All edges gilt; full...
Original Hand-Colored Lithograph, "St. Patrick's Day in America"
[IRISH-AMERICAN]. HOGAN (DESIGNER) & GRAY, LUCIAN (ARTIST)
New York: Thomas Kelly, 1874. Approximately 26 x 20”; contemporarily framed and glazed, overall approximately 25 x 30”; the frame is wood with an inner moulding in gilt (some scrapes...
Der Zauberberg [The Magic Mountain]
MANN, THOMAS
Berlin: S. Fischer Verlag, 1924. First Edition; two volumes; deluxe limited issue; one of 150 copies numbered and signed by the author. Issued in the standard format of Gesammelte Werke,...
The Conduct of Life
EMERSON, RALPH WALDO
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1860. First Edition. BAL 5237; first printing; variant a; publisher’s cloth; spine ends chipped; some fraying; a very good copy. In a custom quarter-morocco clamshell box...
The Broken Spoke
GOREY, EDWARD
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1976. First Edition. One of 250 numbered copies, signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket and the publisher’s slipcase.
A Negro Explorer At The North Pole. With...
HENSON, MATTHEW A
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1912. First Edition. An unusually fine copy. Henson (1866-1955) became Peary’s valet on a canal survey trip to Nicaragua in 1887-1888, and accompanied Peary on...
Freaky Friday
RODGERS, MARY
New York: Harper & Row, 1972. First Edition. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Inscribed by the author, “For____, with all my love - Mary.” Jacket illustration by...
Vile Bodies
WAUGH, EVELYN
London: Chapman & Hall, 1930. First Edition. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket with some small chips, not affecting illustration or lettering and with very minor internal...
Original Portrait Photograph of Actor Vincent Price and...
[PHOTOGRAPHY]. NEWTON, HELMUT
11 x 14”; black and white; inscribed by the photographer at the top margin,”with love and admiration!!!” and signed at Price’s white formal shirt, “Helmut Newton. Los Angeles, 1989.” In...
The Water Flowers
GOREY, EDWARD
New York: Congdon & Weed, 1982. First Edition. Fine in dust jacket. Signed by the author.
Cybernetics
WIENER, NORBERT
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1948. First American Edition. Bookplate; near fine in a good dust jacket.
Murder Is Easy
CHRISTIE, AGATHA
London: Collins, 1939. First Edition. Cloth spotted; very good in a dust jacket with some chips and interior tape mends.
Original Poster for the Serialization of The Sea Wolf
[LONDON, JACK]. CENTURY MAGAZINE
Printed in three colors; 12” wide x 21” tall; framed, matted and glazed, overall 18” wide x 27” tall. Depicting the protagonist, Van Weyden, on the schooner’s deck, “Ahoy! Take...
Original Animation Cel from Fantasia (1940)
[DISNEY]. WALT DISNEY PRODUCTIONS
Approximately 6” wide by 6 1/2” tall; matted by the Courvoisier Gallery with their airbrushed background and printed label on the verso; in a contemporary or original frame of red...
The Naked Lunch
BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S
Paris: The Olympia Press, 1959. First Edition; publisher’s wrappers. Fine in a dust jacket with a tiny tear at the top of the spine; in a custom cloth clamshell box.
Three Page Typed Letter, Signed
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT
Fitzgerald writes to Gilbert Seldes from Baltimore, May 31, 1934, signed in pencil “Scott.” Fitzgerald comments at length on the recipient’s editing of an anthology of the late Ring Lardner’s...
Across The River And Into The Trees
HEMINGWAY, ERNEST
London: Jonathan Cape, 1950. First Edition; preceding the American edition; advance copy bound in the dust jacket. Minor wear; very good or slightly better.
The Sign Of The Four in Lippincott's Magazine,...
DOYLE, A. CONAN
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1890. First appearance of the second Sherlock Holmes story. Original wrappers; minor soiling, light wear and tear; a very good or better copy with the usual February...
The Maracot Deep
DOYLE, A. CONAN
London: John Murray, 1929. First Edition. Covers dampstained, else very good. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author on the title page the day after publication, “To my friend Lady Sackville...
We The Living
RAND, AYN
New York: Macmillan, 1936. First Edition of the author’s first regularly published book. Only 3000 copies were printed. Cloth soiled; top of spine chipped; small hole in the cloth about...
The Silent Six
SMALL, AUSTIN J
New York: George H. Doran, 1924. First American Edition. A fine copy in a dust jacket with a number of small chips and tears.
Haunted Lives. A Novel
LE FANU, J. SHERIDAN
London: Tinsley Brothers, 1868. First Edition. Three volumes; original publisher’s cloth; some cloth wear; spines cocked; occasional page staining and foxing; a good to very good set. This is a...
Loser Takes All
GREENE, GRAHAM
London: Heinemann, 1955. First Edition. Aside from a little foxing and some faint cloth spotting, a fine copy in a dust jacket with foxing on the verso, showing through a...
The Siamese Twin Mystery
QUEEN, ELLERY
New York: Stokes, 1933. First Edition. Fine in a very good dust jacket with some small chips and tears.
Tarzan Triumphant
BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE
Tarzana: Burroughs, Inc., 1932. First Edition. Very good in a slightly chipped dust jacket with a few small tears.
Tales of the Jazz Age
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT
New York: Scribner’s, 1922. First Edition. Bookplate; contemporary ownership inscription. Very good or better.
Original Photograph of Louella Parsons [At the Opera]
[PHOTOGRAPHY]. WEEGEE
Silver print; 11 x 14”; inscribed, legibly, but in dark ink on a dark background, “To Jimmy/ Weegee.” With the photographer’s address stamp, “Arthur (Weegee) Fellig” on the verso. With...
Country Sketches for City Dwellers
[ILLUSTRATED BOOKS]. RAWNSLEY, MRS. WILLINGHAM
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1908. First Edition. The color pictures and text are by Rawnsley. Bookplate; minor foxing; about fine in a very lightly worn dust jacket.
The Great Gatsby
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT
New York: The Modern Library, 1934. First Modern Library Edition. With a new introduction by the author. Bookplate; very good in a first issue dust jacket, and without the remainder...
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
DAHL, ROALD
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964. First edition; first issue. A fine copy in a dust jacket with minute wear. One of a few children’s books of the last half...
His Last Bow
DOYLE, A. CONAN
New York: George H. Doran, 1917. First American Edition. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with a number of chips and tears. The largest chip at...
The 12:30 From Croydon
CROFTS, FREEMAN WILLS
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1934. First Edition. Soiling and wear; good in dust jacket.
Freedom and Death
KAZANTZAKIS, NIKOS
Oxford: Bruno Cassirer, 1956. First English Edition. Minor foxing of the book and the dust jacket.
The Other Kind of Girl
ANONYMOUS
New York: B.W. Huebsch, 1914. First Edition of this purported autobiography of a prostitute. The introduction is strongly feminist, “A new era has come. The Sisterhood of Woman is the...
The Big Knockover. Selected Stories and Short Novels...
HAMMETT, DASHIELL
New York: Random House, 1966. First Edition. Inscribed by Lillian Hellman to Norman Mailer, “For Norman, With love, Lillian.” Just very good in dust jacket; in a custom cloth clamshell...
Farewell, My Lovely
CHANDLER, RAYMOND
New York: Knopf, 1940. First Edition; advance reading copy in wrappers. Haycraft-Queen cornerstone, and, in the opinion of many, his best book. Only minute wear; a fine copy with the...
Roland-Flugzeuge 1914-1917 der Luft-Fahzeug-Gesellschaft m.b.H. Abteilung Flugzeugbau Kaiserdamm, Charlottenburg
[AVIATION].
n.p.: no publisher, n.d. [c.1917]. An extraordinary photographic album, documenting aircraft production at the Berlin based LFG company during the Great War. 37 original gelatin silver prints 4.5 x 6.5...
Uncle Remus: His Songs and Sayings
HARRIS, JOEL CHANDLER
New York: D. Appleton, 1881. First Edition; third state. Finely bound early in the 20th century in full black morocco with an elaborately decorated spine; original spine and front cover...
Original Gag Cartoon
ADDAMS, CHARLES
Undated (probably 1960s); a finished drawing in black and white wash on illustration board; approximately 13 x 14”; signed “Chas Addams.” At the bottom right hand margin is a pencil...
Spartacus
FAST, HOWARD
New York: Published by the Author, 1951. First Edition. Very good in dust jacket; inscribed by the author.
The L-Shaped Room
BANKS, LYNN REID
London: Chatto & Windus, 1960. First Edition. Bottom of front cover bumped, else fine in a slightly worn dust jacket. Basis for the film of the same title.
The Adventures of Superman. Based on the cartoon...
[SUPERMAN]. LOWTHER, GEORGE
New York: Random House, 1942. First Edition. Some cloth staining; erasure on the front free endpaper; good in a price-clipped dust jacket. Signed by Siegel and Shuster. First appearance of...
Inscribed Portait Photograph
BERLIN, IRVING
8 x 10". C. 1940. Signed by the photographer at the bottom margin, "G. Maillard Kesslere," and with his copyright stamp on the verso. An excellent image; inscribed in black...
Original Portrait Photograph
[PRESIDENTIAL]. HARDING, WARREN G
Inscribed by Harding (undated, but almost certainly while President) to a Massachusetts Republican politician, “For Matthew Whittall with cordially good wishes. Warren G. Harding.” Framed and glazed; overall approximately 15”...
William Wetmore Story and His Friends
JAMES, HENRY
Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1903. First Edition; two volumes; the English and American editions were issued simultaneously; BAL’s “setting A,” which evidence suggests is the earliest printing. Publisher’s cloth; some bubbling and...
The Outsider and Others
LOVECRAFT, H.P
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1939. First Edition; 1200 copies printed; a fine copy in a dust jacket with minor wear and tear and a quarter-inch of chipping along the foot...
The Bell Jar by Victoria Lucas
PLATH, SYLVIA
London: Heinemann, 1963. First Edition of the author’s best-known work. About a fine copy in a dust jacket with very minor soiling and wear.
The Works of...Joseph Addison. With Notes by Richard Hurd
ADDISON, JOSEPH
London: T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1811. “New Edition.” Six volumes; bound (Sotheran’s) in green full straight grain morocco; all edges gilt; covers decorated in blind with gilt borders; raised...
The Killing Man
SPILLANE, MICKEY
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1989. First Trade Edition (there was a Franklin Library Edition with an unspecified limitation). A near fine copy in a slightly faded dust jacket. A Mike...
Mountain Interval
FROST, ROBERT
New York: Henry Holt, 1916. First Edition; first state. The first printing of the author’s third published book comprised 4000 copies. A fine copy in the very scarce dust jacket,...
On Her Majesty's Secret Service
FLEMING, IAN
London: Jonathan Cape, 1963. First Edition. Very good to fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.
The Little Nugget
WODEHOUSE, P.G
New York: W. J. Watt, 1914. First American Edition. Bookplate; about fine.
The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship of...
TOLKIEN, J.R.R
London: Allen & Unwin, 1954 & 1955. First Editions. Three volumes; as follows: The Fellowship is in Hammond’s first state (with the mark “4” on page 49); some binder’s glue...
Holograph Note to William S. Burroughs
KEN KESEY
Writing on the back of an envelope addressed to Burroughs, postmarked March 22, 1988 in Eugene Oregon, “Dear Bill - This is from the members of my novel class. They...
Watership Down
ADAMS, RICHARD
London: Paradine, 1976. First illustrated edition (1972); one of 250 copies signed by Adams and illustrator John Lawrence. This special issue of ten copies was prepared four years after the...
The Wave: An Egyptian Aftermath
BLACKWOOD, ALGERNON
New York: Dutton, 1916. First American Edition. A fine copy in dust jacket.
The Incredulity of Father Brown
CHESTERTON, G.K
London: Cassell, 1926. First Edition. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket; inscribed by Chesterton.
Never Love A Stranger
ROBBINS, HAROLD
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1948. First Edition. Cloth spotting; very good. Presentation copy of the author’s first book; inscribed by the author to his publisher at Knopf, “To Nat...
The Eyes of Max Carrados
BRAMAH, ERNEST
New York: George H. Doran, 1924. First American Edition. A fine copy in a dust jacket with some slight wear and tiny chips.
Dr. No
FLEMING, IAN
London: Jonathan Cape, 1958. First Editions. Two copies; one with the woman on the cover and another in undecorated cloth; very good to fine copies in dust jackets. No priority...
Cap Fallon Fire Fighter
MOROSO, JOHN A
New York: Appleton, 1923. First Edition. Publisher’s file copy; with their stamp on the front free endpaper; near fine in a very good dust jacket. The wraparound jacket illustration depicts...
The Sinking Spell
GOREY, EDWARD
New York: Ivan Obolensky, 1964. First Edition. Publisher’s wrappers; fine. Review copy; with the publisher’s slip laid in.
Hamley Cowboy Catalogue 32
[COWBOYS]. HAMLEY & COMPANY
Pendleton, Oregon: Hamley & Co., n.d. [1932]. Publisher’s wrappers; very good. A substantial offering of 176 pages in black and white and color of gear for the cowboy: boots, saddles,...
Ten Little Niggers
CHRISTIE, AGATHA
London: Collins, 1939. First Edition. Bookplate; light foxing and cloth fading; very good plus in a very good dust jacket with some tears and chips, the most serious of which...
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead
STOPPARD, TOM
New York: Grove Press, 1967. First American Edition. Fine in a very good price-clipped dust jacket. Signed by Stoppard.
Laughter in the Dark
[CHANDLER, RAYMOND]. NABOKOFF, VLADIMIR
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1938. First American Edition of the author’s first book published in America; later issue binding in orange cloth. Near fine in a custom cloth clamshell box. With Chandler’s...
Dandelion Wine
BRADBURY, RAY
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1957. First English Edition. Near fine in dust jacket. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author to Fritz Lang and his wife, “Lily - Fritz, This ‘Wine’ from...
Three Stories and Ten Poems
HEMINGWAY, ERNEST
Paris: Contact Publishing, 1923. First Edition of Hemingway’s first book; 300 copies issued. Original printed wrappers; spine slightly cocked; a couple of small tears in the back wrapper; a very...
Ashenden or the British Agent
MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET
London: Heinemann, 1928. First Edition. Some foxing; near fine in a dust jacket with shallow chipping at the top of the spine; foxing, and some minor wear. Queen's Quorum; Haycraft-Queen cornerstone.
Where There's A Will
STOUT, REX
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1940. First Edition. Ownership signature and ex-libris blind stamp on the front free endpaper; very good in a very good dust jacket with some small...
An Archive of Material Relating to Boynton's Bicycle Railway
[RAILROADS]. BOYNTON. E.M
1887-1895. This railway, tested experimentally on a short track at Coney Island, was based on a light, narrow-gauge design with tracks under and above the locomotive, closer in concept to...
In Principio
[DOVES PRESS].
London (Hammersmith): Doves Press, 1911. Bound in full calf at the Doves Bindery. Endpapers foxed; some binding soiling and fading; very good.
The First Men In The Moon
WELLS, H.G
London: George Newnes, 1901. First English Edition; first binding. An extraordinary copy in the rare dust jacket. Aside from minor dust soiling of the edges and slight bumping at the...
The Moon Is Down
STEINBECK, JOHN
New York: Viking Press, 1942. First Edition; first state (printing?) of page 112. Very good in a price-clipped dust jacket. Presented by the author to the senior editor at Viking,...
Forest and Game-Law Tales
MARTINEAU, HARRIET
London: Edward Moxon, 1845. First Edition; three volumes bound as one; contemporary half-morocco and marbled boards; very good. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author, “Mr. Martineau With love from the...
The Vinegar Works: The Insect God; The West...
GOREY, EDWARD
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1963. First Editions; three volumes. Only very slight rubbing to the books and the slipcase. Review copy.
Taps at Reveille
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT
New York: Scribners, 1935. First Edition; first printing; second state (with canceled leaves correcting misprints); one page torn; a very good copy in dust jacket; in a custom half-morocco clamshell...
Doctor Martino and Other Stories
FAULKNER, WILLIAM
New York: Harrison Smith & Robert Haas, 1934. First Edition. One of 360 numbered copies, signed by Faulkner. Spine a little faded, else near fine.
The Great Gatsby
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT
New York: Scribner’s, 1925. First Edition; first printing. Small scrape on the front free endpaper; very good or better.
Family History
SACKVILLE-WEST, V
London: Hogarth Press, 1932. First Edition. Tiny stamp on the front free endpaper; near fine in a dust jacket with minor chips and wear.
Six Crises
NIXON, RICHARD
Garden City: Doubleday, 1962. First Edition. Very good or better in dust jacket. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, “To George M. Shapiro, with appreciation for his...
The Adventures of a Journalist
CADETT, HERBERT
London: Sands & Company, 1900. First Edition. One of the least common Queen's Quorum titles. Rear hinge starting; minor bumping and wear; very good or better; in a custom quarter-morocco...
Frankenstein: or, The Modern Prometheus
SHELLEY, MARY W
London: G. and W.B. Whittaker, 1823. Second edition; two volumes. Publisher’s paper-covered boards with paper spine labels; spines and labels chipped; minor stains; short tear at the margin of the...
The Quests of Paul Beck
BODKIN, M. MCDONNELL
Boston: Little, Brown, 1910. First Edition. Very good or better in a very good dust jacket with some interior archival tissue mending.