Peter L. Stern and Company, Inc.
Antiquarian Booksellers
The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne, in the County of Southampton: With Engravings and an Appendix
London: Printed by T. Bensley; for B. White and Son, 1789. First Edition; including the errata leaf and all plates (two folding). A classic of natural history, and, as one...
more info
Price: $5,000.00
Native Son
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1940. First edition; first binding; small bookplate; some foxing; else a near fine copy in a first issue dust jacket with some foxing and minor...
more info
Price: $2,250.00
American Buffalo
New York: Grove Press, 1978. First (Hardcover) Edition. Fine in dust jacket.
more info
Price: $375.00
Tarzan and "The Foreign Legion"
Tarzana: E.R.B., Inc, 1947. First Edition. A near fine copy in a dust jacket with a little foxing.
more info
Price: $125.00
Typed Letter Signed to Gilbert Seldes
On his Beverly Hills letterhead, Oct. 8th, 1963, regarding the appearance of Evangelist Billy Graham on Benny’s television program, “...Am sure everyone was wondering what I was going to do...
more info
Price: $350.00
One Hundred Years of Solitude
New York: Harper & Row, 1970. First American Edition. A near fine copy in a second issue dust jacket (probably more accurately termed a “state” as first edition copies appear...
more info
Price: $1,250.00
Typed Letter Signed
Two pages; dated July 24, 1966 on his Remsenburg letterhead. To “Gene,” with much friendly chat, “I shall be eighty-five (of all absurd ages) in October, and I don’t feel...
more info
Price: $850.00
Both Your Houses
New York: Samuel French, 1933. First Edition. Fine in dust jacket.
more info
Price: $650.00
Exiles: A Play in Three Acts
New York: Huebsch, 1918. First American Edition. A fine copy in a dust jacket with minor wear and tear and a small gouge in the center of the spine in...
more info
Price: $10,000.00
Beyond the Wall of Sleep
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1943. First Edition; 1200 copies printed; Aside from a little bumping a fine copy in a fresh dust jacket originally from the estate of Donald Wandrei.
more info
Price: $5,500.00
The Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calaveras County
New York: C.H. Webb, 1867. First Edition; first printing of Twain’s first book. This copy is in the publisher’s original blue cloth, very possibly the rarest of the various binding...
more info
Price: $20,000.00
334
London: MacGibben & Kee, 1975. First Edition. Just about fine in a dust jacket with a hint of spine fading.
more info
Price: $200.00
The Fifth Column and the First Forty-Nine Stories
New York: Scribner’s, 1938. First Edition. A near fine copy in a dust jacket with very minor wear. Bookplate; in a quarter leather slipcase with chemise.
more info
Price: $8,500.00
Rodney Stone
London: Smith, Elder, 1896. First Edition. Bottom of spine chipped, else very good. Inscribed by the author a day before publication, “With A Conan Doyle’s kind regards Nov 12/96/.”...
more info
Price: $2,750.00
Frankenstein: or, The Modern Prometheus
London: G. and W.B. Whittaker, 1823. Second edition; two volumes. Publisher’s paper-covered boards with paper spine labels; spines and labels chipped; minor stains; short tear at the margin of the...
more info
Price: $75,000.00
Mr. Justice Raffles
New York: Scribner’s, 1909. First American Edition. Ownership signature; near fine in the rare dust jacket, which has chips along the edges.
more info
Price: $1,250.00
The Dong With a Luminous Nose. Drawings by Edward Gorey
New York: Young Scott Books, 1969. First Edition, thus. Fine in dust jacket.
more info
Price: $175.00
Sweet Thursday
New York: Viking Press, 1954. Second printing. A near fine copy in dust jacket. An excellent presentation copy; inscribed on the front free endpaper by the author, “For Gene Kelley...
more info
Price: $5,000.00
Valley Of The Dolls
New York: Bernard Geis, 1966. First Edition. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket. Inscribed by the author in 1966. A highlight of bestselling trashy fiction.
more info
Price: $1,250.00
Murder At Hazelmoor
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1931. First American Edition. A very good copy in a dust jacket with some interior tape mends and numerous small chips and tears.
more info
Price: $400.00
Taps at Reveille
New York: Scribners, 1935. First Edition; first printing; second state (with canceled leaves correcting misprints); one page torn; a very good copy in dust jacket; in a custom half-morocco clamshell...
more info
Price: $75,000.00
The Bride of Frankenstein (Sequel to Frankenstein)
London: The Readers Library Publishing Company, 1936. First Edition. Ink date on the title page below the author’s name; pages browned and brittle as always; very good in a good...
more info
Price: $3,500.00
The Whole Man
New York: Walker & Co. 1964. First American Edition. Fine in dust jacket. Signed by the author in 1975.
more info
Price: $125.00
The Utter Zoo
New York: Meredith Press, 1967. First Edition. Fine in dust jacket.
more info
Price: $275.00
The Lacquer Screen
New York: Scribner’s, 1969. First American Edition. A fine copy in dust jacket.
more info
Price: $50.00
Lassie Come-Home. Illustrated by Margaret Kirmse
Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1940. First Edition. Gift inscription; a fine copy in a good to very good dust jacket with with some chipping. Basis for the 1943 movie that...
more info
Price: $650.00
Tales of the Jazz Age
New York: Scribner’s, 1922. First Edition. Bookplate; contemporary ownership inscription. Very good or better.
more info
Price: $500.00
The Last Tycoon
New York: Scribner's, 1941. First Edition. Very good plus in a very good dust jacket with some small chips and tears.
more info
Price: $4,250.00
Edition Deluxe: Longfellow Portfolio, being a Selection of Seventy-Five Artist Proofs from the Original Wood-Cuts Illustrating the New Subscription Edition of Longfellow's Poetical Works
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1881. First Edition thus; one of 500 numbered sets; 75 plates plus title page, index, and introductory leaf; in a folding cloth portfolio (some wear). The plates...
more info
Price: $3,250.00
Confessions of a Mask
New York: New Directions, 1958. First American Edition. Review copy; fine in dust jacket.
more info
Price: $450.00
Jonathan Troy
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1954. First Edition of the author’s first book. A fine copy in a dust jacket with minute wear and very slight spine fading.
more info
Price: $5,000.00
The Big Sleep. Illustrated with Photographs by Lou Stoumen
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1986. First Edition, thus. Publisher’s binding of decorated plastic hinged with cloth. A fine copy in the original cardboard box. Included are two original 8 x....
more info
Price: $2,750.00
Antidote to Venom
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1938. First Edition. A near fine copy in a dust jacket with minor wear and tear,
more info
Price: $2,000.00
Korai Celadon in America
Pages 37 - 121 from Eastern Art: An Annual. Philadelphia: College Art Association, 1930. Bound into full greenish-brown morocco, signed “Asper, Geneve.” Decorative Asian silk endpapers; spine browned; very good.
more info
Price: $300.00
The Mysterious Card/ The Mysterious Card Unveiled
Boston: Small, Maynard, 1895, 1896 [actually 1912]. First Edition. Two short stories; in Bleiler. The paper seal is still bound in around the second story, but has been broken. Very...
more info
Price: $750.00
The Enchanted Castle
Garden City: Garden City Publishing Co. 1935. A very good copy; signed by Moore. A copy of Colleen Moore’s Doll House is laid in. The author was a star in...
more info
Price: $65.00
Fie! Fie! Fi-Fi
Cincinnati: John Church Co. 1914. First Edition of this musical score; with lyrics by Fitzgerald. Bruccoli A2; preceded only by a script printed for the cast. Publisher's printed stiff wrappers...
more info
Price: $3,000.00
The Laughing Bird. Pictures by Anne Marie Jauss
New York: Sterling Press, 1959. First Edition. Very good in dust jacket. Inscribed by the illustrator, “To Melinda from Anne Marie, 1960.”.
more info
Price: $50.00
Hiroshima
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. First Trade Edition; preceded by a New Yorker edition. Fine in dust jacket. Inscribed on the title page by the author, “...What a beautiful...
more info
Price: $1,500.00
Thunderball
London: Jonathan Cape, 1961. First Edition. Near fine in dust jacket. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author, “To Jonathan Miller from the Author.” Fleming, an antiquarian book collector himself, was...
more info
Price: $17,500.00